Is it possible - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2005, 01:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 94
Default Is it possible

I want to transfer big programs from my laptop to my computer. I don't want to use a dvd-r and my flash drive is too small... is there any way to hook them up together and transfer info? ( i kinda doubt there is but i might as well ask)
__________________

DoinTimeSublime is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 01:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

well if you set up a network and allow your laptop to share those programs you could

but i don't know how to set that up, but it's possible
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 10:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

If both computers have an RJ-45 port, get 2 RJ-45 cables and a network hub and set them up to be on the same network.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 10:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Download MSN Messenger. Create two accounts. Go on both accounts, one for each PC. Start Sendin stuff, make sure your firewall is turned off, they slow down connection speed, alot.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 11:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

You could use a patch cable between the computers and setup a temporary network...
GrayWolf is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 06:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

Easiest way is to setup a quick network then transfer them through that.
M4A1 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 94
Default

thanks... i'll read up about setting up a network... thanks
DoinTimeSublime is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

yea man the setup a network is the best way. really I thjink if you have more then 1 computer you should always have a network between them both.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

if its just gonna be a temporary one time thing, spend $5 and get a serial crossover cable and use SLIP and move the files
horndude is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 01:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 94
Default

well how would i make a perminent network... i am too lazy to read about it.... thanks. Also if i make a perminent one if i get a virus on one cmputer wont it also go to the other?
__________________

DoinTimeSublime is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.