posibel memory foult? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2005, 06:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default posibel memory foult?

finly i got my first build finished.

I even manage to geet the s-ata working..

but there is a dark cloud hanging over the pc

sudently got bluescreen. had some hard time to geet it coz it disapered(rebooted) faster than i cud read the error code.

so iwas messingaround in safe modus and bios trying to find the prob.
no luck.

so then i found my camera and played around in normal mode. and finly the bluescreen come. (random event) And i manage to take a pic of it. lol

only way to read the code.
it was a huge code starting with 0x0000008E
chearched it. and found alot of dif prob with this code.
including memory hardware prob.

so i removed one of the memory sticks.
that ended up with a werry unstabil firefox. and bluescreen with diferent number. (ended with 46 i think)

So i took out the other stick. and placed the first in thats place.
And went into the bios. and changed the memory from "400" to auto.
Booted the machin.
Seemed ok. so i started to work with it. instaled antivirus and adaware. run adaware. and that found some prob. ? on ea new pc? weird.
then i cofig it the way i wanted. stil no bluescreen and no "illegal operations" And firefox seems stabil

instaled a temp monitor prog. Temp was stabil att 43 C

Thinking now its time to load it harder. so i found a game who followed the video card. "hitman"

Instaled and played for ca 40-50 min. No prob. (xept that i realy sucked att that game)

got back to win. the temp was on 44 C (this is ok isent it)
Edit during antivurs check the cpu now is up to 46C cpu is on 100% i see. is this good?

so now im thinking it was that memory stick. Gona try a while more. but this is the longest sesion i had with no prob. (cross your fingers)
So basickly i just wanted to have some others opinion on this.

And wow how fast this pc is compared to my old HP. And thi isent even close to the fast when it comes to new stuff

specs:
Amd Athlon xp 3200 (32bit)
asus a7v600-x socet a
corsair ram 1024 (orig 2048 but took one out)
power color x800 video.
wd raptor 34G sata and wd raptor 74G sata.
Tsunami case
__________________

__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 08:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the temps seem ok. yeh the cpu usage should go right up during an antivirus check. adaware probably found "alexa" right? that is always on your computer :P its ms spyware.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 08:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

ah ok think it was that

Bluescreen hasent come up since i removed the memory stick
been plaing web games for houers know.

gues al i have to do now is to mail the dealer. and try geeting a new memory stick on the waranty. (Luckely we have 1 year free waranty here)
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

just a smal update on this.
I was looking around web on this memory prob. and on asus site.
then i read somtihng about memorysetings on asus support site.
and then opened the asus manual. (for first time)
and there it was some settings i dident new about.

got into bios. and jepp the settings there was not the same as recomended for PC3200 memory.

So i changed them acording to the manual. mounted the memory stick back in.
and booted the machin. no errors.
surfed around trying to provocate the machine no errors.
took som memory benchmarks with sisoftsandra. no errors

This is looking good.
but it also meens that even I shud read the manual....



specs:
Amd Athlon xp 3200 (32bit)
asus a7v600-x socet a
corsair ram 2x1024 PC3200
power color x800 video.
wd raptor 34G sata and wd raptor 74G sata.
Tsunami case
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

run memtest86 for a few hours just to make sure...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 04:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Memtest86 is now on it's 3th houer How long does it goes on?
Atleast no errors so far.

Going to bed now. hope this cane stay alone on...
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 10:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

woke up this morning. Test was on for bit over 9 h
no errors.

guesing the memory passed the test
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I would say so.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.