The port that the modem ... is cuurently open - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2004, 10:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 14
Default The port that the modem ... is cuurently open

Hi,
I'm trying to use a pcp samrtlink 56k modem on an XP platform. The response I get is:

"The port that the modem is using is currently open by another application"

I tried to change the port, but all my efforts failed.
How do I identify the offending application, or else, what should I do?

Ran
__________________

chermesh is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

just right click 'my computer'/properties/hardware/device manager... expand modems/right click/propeties ... somewere inthere just switch it from example- 'com 1' to like 'com 3' or something like that.(i think)
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks.
I tried, but any COM I choose end-up with the same error message:

"The port that the modem is using is currently open by another application"

Looks like the message refers to an APPLICATION, not to a port. If I'm right, then I should detect an application. I tried, but got nowhere.

If it's a COM port problem, then there's another piece of information to which I don't have an explanation, the Ports section in the device manager reports of the availability of COM1 and LPT1. Shouldn't I see also a COM2?

Ran
chermesh is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Go into device manager and go to the properties of the modem look under the resource tab. It should tell you if your conflicting with anything. you might try changing the IRQ. Your modem might be trying to use an IRQ thats already occupied.
heavywx is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 02:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks.
I did check, and no conflict is reported.
I suspect, though, that the problem isn't in my modem properties, it's in the availability of a COM port. For some obscure reason, only COM1 shows up in my Control Panel - Ports section.
Does it sound like a problem? If so, how is it solved?

Ran
chermesh is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 07:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 64
Default

Add New Hardware in the Control Panel will allow you to install additional ports. This might be enough to resolve your issue.
diggerB is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 14
Default Well, I tried, but...

Hi,
I tried the add hardware method, but after selecting COM port, I was asked which brand I was interested in.
What do I choose? I have no special brand.

Ran
__________________

chermesh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.