Point to Point T1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2003, 01:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to SooprmanX Send a message via Yahoo to SooprmanX
Default Point to Point T1

How exactly does this work? I mean ok, say you have two businesses and they are like 1 mile apart and they order a point to point T1 so they could be on the same network. The telephone compnay would jsut come out and to the demark rim a T1 box with the channel bank? And then that would be the "connection" across the two LANs? I mean would that be all you need to do? I mean ofcourse you would run it to a router then a swtich or however you were going to do it. But I mean what more would be needed in order for this to worK? I guess I am jsut not exactly understandingthis too much and I jsut have some question.s Please resopnd to IM me on AIM (SooprmanX) and we can talk about this. Thank you.
__________________

SooprmanX is offline  
Old 10-10-2003, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 39
Default

at that point it would be a wan,

essentially all it would be like it one long network cable, you configure the router, or whatever you are using, pix, does not matter.....

its setup so the computers think that they are all on the same domain.... you will see latency when doing this because the data has to travel accross some distace.

we have a similar setup here at work, I have 2 remote offices, one is about 100km (or 60 miles) away, and the other is about 200km (or 120 miles) and things are fine, everything works, the computer work off the same domain policy I have setup for the rest of the network.....

as long as those computers can see your dc and bdc then you are fine....
__________________

beefy696969 is offline  
Old 10-10-2003, 01:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to SooprmanX Send a message via Yahoo to SooprmanX
Default point to point

So you are using a NT 4.0 network then? Because I saw you put PDC and BDC. This sounds easy enough. I mean taht is all I thought it was anyways. There is going to need to be some sort of firewall protecting it from outside traffic no?
SooprmanX is offline  
Old 10-10-2003, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 39
Default

actually the network is under win2k, have a few servers that are running 2003, but either way you still need to have a PDC and a BDC

and yes, you should setup a firewall, we user netscreen.... very good..... easy to configure....
beefy696969 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.