PNY GeForce 6600 256mb AGP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 10:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default PNY GeForce 6600 256mb AGP

Any one any idea about this VGC, is it any good? i want it for playing games on like Blitzkrieg, MOH, Call of DUTY. i have a BFG GeForce FX 5700 OC 256mb at the moment on my secound system and was thinking of upgrading to the 6600 will i see the difference?
__________________

uther(UK) is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

u will see a difference but it i were u i would pay the extra money and get the 6600gt instead as it is vastly superier to the standard verison.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Get the 128meg 6600GT's their superior in every aspect. Around doubble the power of a normal 6600
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Ive been given the card for free so is it worth pullin my 5700 out to put this one in ?
uther(UK) is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uther(UK)
Ive been given the card for free so is it worth pullin my 5700 out to put this one in ?
you got it free?!

hell yeah, i'd change it out, wouldn't hurt at all....the 6000 series are "really" DirectX9 campatible as opposed to the FX series cards.

your performance would also depend on the rest of your system...

if your CPU is older, then it may bottleneck that newer card.

but hey, it's free...so go for it.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

CPU is a P4 2.53ghz, with 1gig of PC2100 Ram. but motherboard only supports AGP x4 ? So what do you think EdoKoi ?
uther(UK) is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uther(UK)
CPU is a P4 2.53ghz, with 1gig of PC2100 Ram. but motherboard only supports AGP x4 ? So what do you think EdoKoi ?
some ppl will tell you that you'll need the latest and the greatest everything out there, but really when it comes to AGP 4x, the standard cards today don't really fully utilise the AGP 8X architecture anyway.

as for your P4 2.53gHZ..i think that'll be just fine.

you're 1gig of RAM is great, but again others may convince you to go for the faster RAM, i.e. pc3200 or above...but if your mobo can only support up to a certain speed, you should stick w/ it's specifications as well.

besides, when you decide to upgrade in the future, you'll already have a good enough card to last.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 10:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

If your going to be doing any gaming definatly get faster ram. I know by experience, Im bottlenecking as it is now.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 12:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

why does your sig say X850XTPE with 533MHz ram? 533MHz ram would mean DDR1066, assuming you meant half of 533MHz, though that'd still be 266MHz....
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 02:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

lol and imagine a dell having an x850xtpe... it would probly cost like 6000
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.