Plz help im dumb! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2004, 12:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500


Ok,, so you got past the ground fault of the MOBO touching the case,, and things are booting up properly now,, But you try to install windows and the SATA drive is not to be located...

You have the SATA connector ,,correct,, and the SATA adaptor that goes on the drive..correct..

If you are using only one SATA drive,, It is a Master drive. set the Jumper pin accordingly on the drive.

If you are using TWO SATA drives,, they are both MASTERS...set the pins accordingly,,

You do NOT need a RAID array,, (unless you want one??) guess it would depend on what info you are working with,, however,, if you are just a usual Pc user,, Save the space, maximize the use of the drives,, and set them as two individual masters.

Try it out,, post the outcome,,


Crash Abbott

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

if nothing else, disable SATA in bios and set the HDD as IDE compatible. When thats done, download SP2 and that should do it, but getting the drivers would be best thing to do

If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:36 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536

Remove the Geil memory (if it is running at 400 Mhz and/or has ultra low latency). Boot for the first time using some slower memory (around 266 Mhz). This will allow you to boot into Windows if u haven't installed it already.
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 07:32 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO

try configuring ur bios

<a href=\"\"><img src=\"\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.