Plz help im dumb! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2004, 01:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

WHOA...

Ok,, so you got past the ground fault of the MOBO touching the case,, and things are booting up properly now,, But you try to install windows and the SATA drive is not to be located...

You have the SATA connector ,,correct,, and the SATA adaptor that goes on the drive..correct..

If you are using only one SATA drive,, It is a Master drive. set the Jumper pin accordingly on the drive.

If you are using TWO SATA drives,, they are both MASTERS...set the pins accordingly,,

You do NOT need a RAID array,, (unless you want one??) guess it would depend on what info you are working with,, however,, if you are just a usual Pc user,, Save the space, maximize the use of the drives,, and set them as two individual masters.

Try it out,, post the outcome,,

cheers
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if nothing else, disable SATA in bios and set the HDD as IDE compatible. When thats done, download SP2 and that should do it, but getting the drivers would be best thing to do
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:36 PM   #23 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Remove the Geil memory (if it is running at 400 Mhz and/or has ultra low latency). Boot for the first time using some slower memory (around 266 Mhz). This will allow you to boot into Windows if u haven't installed it already.
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:32 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

try configuring ur bios
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.