Plz help im dumb! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 06:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Aight time to start tryin stuff...
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 07:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Check your Mobo Manual to see what that LED is, It's probably just a power indication & that's cool. Are your fans spinning? It might be just bad Ram like everyone says. Easy enough to check if ya got some spare. Let us know & good luck, Shouldn't be too difficult to isolate it.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 07:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Firstly make sure all the Power Light/Hard Drive Light and especially Speaker is plugged into the correct pins. Those beeps made when a computer starts can tell you a lot about what is wrong with your computer.

Seeing as though it is the first computer you have built, were you careful when installing the components? I mean were you grounded when touching hardware, wearing an anti-static band or stood on a anti-static matt?

Only experienced builders should really not use anti-static equipment (really everyone should use them) - or if you are in a rush But seriously, always make sure you are grounded, any static electricity can damage sensetive components.


Refer to the manual also, make sure everything is compatible, again and again and again if you have to. I can't stress it enough, never force any hardware in, it can damage the hardware and the port/slot/socket.

If you are certain everything is good to go, all powered etc. Then individually check everything over, yes again... practice makes perfect.

Okay everything is good to go right? right?! Use onboard of everything that the motherboard supports and see if it boots.

Experience tells me that sometimes it is just something stupid not being plugged in
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 12:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Alrighty then....got everything working.....dont really know what the problem was....i just took the mobo out and put it back in ...and everything powered up...

Now i just cant get windows to install cause it wont detect the hard drive....SATA western digital.....

So what do i need to do to get that bad boy working?
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 12:11 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

i just saw microbell's post concerning this issue.....only problem...he keeps talklin about some floppy that is suppose to come with your mobo....ya gigabyte didnt give me a floppy nor do i have a floppy drive installed in my new pc
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 01:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the clicking noise... and now it won't detect the hard drive

the clicking noise is, in most cases, the hard drive on its way out
is this hard drive new?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

naw the noise is all gone....got the pc to boot up...trying to install windows but it wont detect the SATA hard drive
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:44 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

have you seen Microbell's Setting up a SATA Hard Drive
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 07:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Hehe you need to download the drivers from the internet that relate to your SATA controller.

You also need to set up your SATA array... even if it is using 1 hard drive. Press F6 during boot and use the downloaded drivers from your floppy disk to install.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 11:24 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41
Default

I have an idea, It may sound stupid, but there is a jumper that cutts off all power to the components even the hard drive, locate this jumper and remove. It should be white or black and located anywheres opposite of the CPU.

This should actually be printed in the mobo's manual. if you have the mobo's manual get the diagram that plots the jumpers and use it to identify the jumper.
__________________

leandroc76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.