Plz help im dumb! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 12:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default Plz help im dumb!

Hey guys i just assembled a new pc last night...well the thing wont boot at all...i get a lil click sound and then nothing except for a small LED on my MOBO that is by the RAM.

MOBO: Gigabyte K8 Pro
CPU: AMD 64 3400+
RAM: (Trying to boot with 1 stick of 512 Geil)

Hmm if u need to know anything else just let me know....plz help if u know what i should do

Thanks
__________________

IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

O im going to try....

5. If the machine just won't start, remove the board from the case and set it on a antistatic bag, cardboard, whatever..just so it's not touching any metal and remove everything except what's essential to get to the BIOS startup screen-- hard disks, CD players, extra memory, sound cards, everything. All that should be in there is a video card (if you aren't using on-board video), one stick of RAM and a keyboard. (Yes, that's really all you need!)

From Microbell's post....but i dont really know what i should do if i get that working either so plz help

Thanks
__________________

IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

see if the RAM is pushed in all the way maybe the click is a spark from the Ram not touching the right pins.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Ur system won't boot OK.
But R U able to access ur Bios?
That click can be because of the data sent through the video cable by ur G-card. Which means that Ur card and monitor r not the cause of Ur problem.
Try re-seating the RAM. If that doesn't work then try with a diff RAM(from ur friends').
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 02:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Once you do #5 from micro bell's post. Start adding components to the system until it stops booting.

Then you've pinpointed a faulty piece of equipment.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 05:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Aight im getting out of work right now...goin to try that above stuff and #5 from the other post....

I am not able to access my bios nothin starts i get a lil sound then nothin....except for that light i was talkin about b4

Thanks
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I just rememberd something.... In my mobo manual theres a part that says if an LED goes on it means that the RAM or video card are incompatible
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

check and see if the fan on your PSU makes one revolution. It may be the 'click' of your fan starting and then stopping. I doubt it would be a spark from the ram. It may be a faulty PSU or CPU or memory. If you have arcing from mem, then you have more of a serious problem
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Musjunk: i dont think it means that on my board cause my manual says when that light is on...dont remove the stick
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I would reseat them and then check the PSU. I think that maybe the culprit, but reseat mem, processor, etc. Also, about setting the MBD on antistatic, thats to make sure the MBD isn't grounding out on the case. If it works outside the case, then somewhere its touching the case on the inside.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.