Plugging In psu blows wall curcuit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2005, 04:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Angry Plugging In psu blows wall curcuit

I just got a 500w Ultra Power Supply and when I plug it into the wall with and without it being connected to my computer it blows the wall curcuit. I have it set to 115v and I live in Canada. Is it a screwed up? I really hope not cuz it took forever to get here and I have all my part and if it is broken ill be waiting on a replacement for just the one part! Any chance in damaged my computer components if you think it did, ill be really pissed off.
Thanks for any help,
Scotty
__________________

Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

lol rofl rofl

wat u mena blows the circuit
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

um..what exactly did you plug in the wall?

all you have to do is plug the power plug thingy into the wall and the other end on your PSU and if your PSU isn't on, then i don't know how your wall got blown up
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Are you sure you didn't just trip a breaker?
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 04:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

Lol I mean I plug the power cord into the wall with the power supply OFF or On and it blows the houses curcuit for that roof and I gotta throw the curcuit breaker.
Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 04:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

wow dude that sucks. when it happens is the power supply on or off and when it is plugged in it trips the breaker?
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

yep
Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 04:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Sounds like your wall outlet has a short. Try a different outlet.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 05:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What else is plugged in on the circut?

If your blowing the main house circut, unplug a fridge than try it. If your blowing a seperate fuse \ breaker, put it on it's own fuse \ breaker

EDIT: In Canada, it takes 1800watts to blow a fuse \ breaker on a normal 15 amp circut. That's enough to plug in 3x 500 watt power supply's
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 05:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

Well I fixed it, it was something completely different. I used an multimeter on the psu power cord to check resistance. it was screwed up the ground was cross wired with another pin!
How incredibly stupid!
__________________

Crazed_climber is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.