plugging in headset...hate the reach around... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2006, 08:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Unhappy plugging in headset...hate the reach around...

alright, no dirty 'reach-around' jokes

i just bought a headset/mic for my wow guild's vent server. the headset has a mic and a headphone input and my computer only has a headphone input on the front of the case. if i ever want to use the headset,i have to pull the computer out of the desk, unplug the speaker wire and plug in the headset headphone wire.

i had hoped that the two connections from the headset would allow me to leave the mic plugged in on the back and reach the headphone connection to the front, but no such luck. its too short.

does anyone know of an adapter or anything that would help solve this 'problem'? (i know its not a big deal...just annoys me to have to pull the pc out of its hole to plug in speakers/headphones.
__________________

chris32680 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Most speakers have a headphone jack.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

well, i don't think my speakers do...and even if they did, i'd still have the same problem. if the headphone cord can't reach around the front of the case to that headphone jack, it surely won't reach to the speakers.

thanks for the thought though.
chris32680 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

...Just use a 3.5mm phono extension cable / headphone extension cable...



Then you can plug the extension cable into the speaker port on the rear of your PC, and have either the speaker jack or the headphone jack plugged into the female end of the phono extension cable. The speaker cable will also have to be long enough.

If you don't want to constantly unplug and plug the jacks, you could invest in an audio hub / phono switch...



...It lets you plug in various 3.5mm inputs and switch between them without having to unplug and plug jacks. The main mic and speaker / headphone cables on the hub are long, and can be split, so you won't need a 3.5mm phono extension cable. However there aren't many around...

...You can get it here: http://www.zipstorage.com/muauhub.html
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 01:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

awesome.
thanks alvin.
chris32680 is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 12:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wouldn't you like to know?
Posts: 142
Default

You can get a little USB Sound card. It plugs into a USB slot on the front of your computer and then you plug your microphone and headphones into it. You can also get something similar which is a cable.
You can Google it for a picture since I tried to attach a picture but it didn't work.
__________________

sir nerdalot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.