Please read.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2004, 08:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default Please read..

I know this topic has been told on the forums for quite a few times. But I am in need of desperate help.

I am building my computer with an Asus K8V SE deluxe mobo. My SATA driver cannot be detected by the windows. It prompts me to insert a hard disk everytime. Now I have tried everything. I went online to find drivers and put them on a floppy and used the cd provided by asus. Everytime I put a floppy into it, it still prompts me to insert a disk into A drive. I am sure the hard drive is plugged in correctly, because the BIOS detects it. I can't seem to find a right drive. Someone please give me some advice.
__________________

Wall7486 is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 08:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ok, ur mobo should have come with a diskette. when u put ur cd windows, and u c the load scsi or 3rd party drivers, select that, and put in the floppy, and choose the sata drives to load, then u should be able to install
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 08:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default

It only came with a CD
__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 09:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Does it show up on your device manager with a yellow exclamimation? or in the device manager at all?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 09:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

hes trying to install winodws... if it doesnt recognize the drive, he doesnt have windows on it yet, unless windows is installed on an other HD. But on the cd, u should have some drivers, or just go to ur mobo website, and download the sata drives, put them on floppy, and ur good to go
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Believe me Ive tried everything. From the CD given to me to the varena website. Sorry to be a fuss, but is just frustrating.
__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 09:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ok go here, and real ALL
http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=2
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 01:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

During boot up, it should say something like 'hit F6 for third party driver support' or something similar. Do it and insert your CD. This will insert proper drivers for SATA disks. Do a TF search. It has been explained numerous times
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 03:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

if it doesnt detect your disk in ur A drive then chances are in ur bios the floppy drive isnt enabled.. i forget how to do it but i had that problem before... look arond in ur bios and set ur floppy drive as a drive instead of disabled.. im pretty sure thats ur problem ... either there will be a setting for floopy drive to change it to A or disable it.. or there will be a setting for A drive either to set it as floppy or disable it.. hope that helped
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.