Please post your HDD temps - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 04:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
No, you don't need S.M.A.R.T..
In SpeedFan it's HD0, HD1, etc.
I think probes are part of the newer SMART standard.

And maybee your sensor is broken, it's soo common these days
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Well. I dunno, but two of my HD's are right on top of eachother with only a few millimeter of room. I don't have enough space in my case.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

mines is 43....74 gb...dunno wat brand
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Western digital is the only company i know of that makes 74gb HDDS, Anyways in a case with them hard drives that close it is possible for a jump like that....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

mine is cold actually. i just put my hand on it and all i felt was cold steel. i have 2 Thermaltake smart fan 2's on it and its all good to me!
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 09:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Seagate - 35C
Maxtor - 41C
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 09:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default

My seagate is chillin at around 27 Celcius, thats without any fancy cooling, but my lian li has two case fans like right in front of my HD so that helps.
aboynamedmatt is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 09:55 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I have a Segate 80gig SATA and it sits on 29-31 Celcius.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:45 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Maxtors run hotter and are louder some reason i guess.... But both my maxtors run around 26C now
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

HDD0: 25c (Seagate)
HDD1: 34c (Maxtor)
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.