Please People Help' Help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2004, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Angry Please People Help' Help!!!

Hi,
PLEASE HELP ME, I'm totally desesparate!!! I've recently bought an ASUS A7S333 motherboard. The motherboard works absolutely fine. I have a Athlon XP 2100+ CPU and everything works fine... in DOS.

But when I try to install windows, nothing works! Windows XP: I'm intsalling a fresh copy of the OS with the 6 setup disks... First, there's a bunch of errors, when I get throught them, at the last disk, there's a blue screen appearing with a fatal error message and everything stops before the actual installation of winXP begins. Windows 98: The installation stops at the preparation: FREESES!

Now, I'm a computer tech, I've never had so much trouble with a computer, I really don't know what I can do!!! I've tried 3 different video cards: voodoo 5, ATi RADEON 9600PRO, GeForce 256. Then I though something was wrong with my other stuff... I installed everything on my old motherboard and EVRYTHING works great! Here're my other specs: 256 DDR 2100Mhz, Seagate HDD 20Gb, HP DVD+RW 400i, ASUS 52X CD-ROm drive. That's all. I've updated the MB to the latest BIOS version.

I did everything I thought of! PLEASE I NEED YOUR HELP! PLEASE! I'm totally desesperate, I think I'm gonna trow my computer trought the window if it continues lile this! :-P THANKS A LOT!
__________________

Dreamer is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Well if it works on your old computer it could possably be the motherboard is shot. I dont think this has any relationship to windows errors though. Try a new hd or take one u have and put it in that computer. Now if it works its either the os or the hard drive. Now if its one of those get a new os see if that works if not the hd probably has bad sectors and u should get a new one.
__________________

XT is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
Default

It is possible the RAM is faulty. I had faulty RAM in a system I bought recently and it gave me all kinds of troubles. After a couple of weeks of swearing and storming around (apologies to my neighbours) I called the store I picked it up from. I took it back and the guy replaced the RAM. I have now had just under 5 months trouble free computing. Not a single error msg! I am now very picky when it comes to buying RAM for a system.
blackx is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 03:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it could be the Hard drive, mobo, or RAM
do you have a warranty on any of the parts?
what brand RAM are you using?
had you seated the RAM, HDD, mobo in properly?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 06:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Try running MEMTest 2.1 .On your Hard Drive go to the manufacture
web site and download a Trouble Shooting Utility that can zero out the HD and run tests on it.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 12:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I've tried also a couple of RAM bars... Same **** every time... There's nothing I haven't tried, trust me. I really don't know what to do... Even guys working with me (also techs...) don't know what to do... I'm damn f*cked up I guess... I wrote a message to the guy who sold the mobo to me... He removed the board from his PC before selling it to me... He had pretty much the same config... Only the video card was different, an ATi also though... DAMMIT

Anyways, thanks to all for trying to help!
Dreamer is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 06:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

I would say that the mob got shot in transport. Sorry man.
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 10:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would try and get the mobo replaced
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 01:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Smile

Yay! Believe it or not, I tried 6 diffrent DDR bars and finally got one working! The problem was simply the RAM! Nothing else... I changed it (found one working..) and now everything's working just great (I'm writing with that computer right now...) Anyways, thanks again to those who tried to help! :bald:
__________________

Dreamer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.