Please help shouldnt be to hard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2004, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default Please help shouldnt be to hard

I could really use some help on adding shut down, and run commands to my start menu for some reason a program removed them from there and i need to readd them back if you know how to do so please help me. Also when i right click on internet explorer in that grey box there is a link there to a site that i want to remove and every time i restart or shut down by pressing the button because i have to since they arent there in the start menu, it keeps rechanging my homepage i ran ad aware, virus scans, and spybot search and destroy yet the problem still occurs if you know anything on any one of those problems please help me. im on windows 98 if that makes a difference
__________________

ScarabsDemon is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 12:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Default Re: Please help shouldnt be to hard

Quote:
Originally posted by ScarabsDemon
I could really use some help on adding shut down, and run commands to my start menu for some reason a program removed them from there and i need to readd them back if you know how to do so please help me. Also when i right click on internet explorer in that grey box there is a link there to a site that i want to remove and every time i restart or shut down by pressing the button because i have to since they arent there in the start menu, it keeps rechanging my homepage i ran ad aware, virus scans, and spybot search and destroy yet the problem still occurs if you know anything on any one of those problems please help me. im on windows 98 if that makes a difference
=====
Useing a better topic title might help.this can be edited,
Sorry i don't have a clue on this.
__________________

bluto is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 01:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what is your Operating System? and have you installed any new programs or made system changes?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 06:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

check to make sure you havent hidden your Task Bar/Start Menu
move the currsor to the bottom of the screen to see if it pops up.
or right clik on your desktop and select allways on top show clock .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.