Please help me! Computer Startup Problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2005, 01:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default Please help me! Computer Startup Problems.

Recently I turned off my computer using the button instead of the other method of turning off my computer. After that I turned back on my computer like a couple seconds later. To my suprise my computer would show me the company logo screen then just go into darkness and not going any further then the very beginning screen. I tried unplugging it and letting it cool off. Please help me.
__________________

Poppin_Fresh is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 01:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

mmmmm so why'd you that? whats the company? Guessing its your hd.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 01:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I did it cause well I'm not the the most computer savvy person, so I usually turn off my computer that way since it takes like 2 or so minutes to turn off my computer the other way so yeah >_>. I think the company is ASUS?
Poppin_Fresh is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 02:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I kinda have an update on this, sorry if it is considered double posting. I managed to get to the advanced windows start up option where you can choose safe mode and all the jazz and when I run any of the safe modes I get a line that looks like mutli(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\windows\system 32\ntkrnlpa.exe then the same line but instead of ntkrnlpa.exe it is some .dll files. I was wondering with this new information if someone could help me or should I just get a new computer?
Poppin_Fresh is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 03:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Wot kind of computer do you have?
LeXon is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 07:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

try clearing cmos
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 02:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Poppin_Fresh
I did it cause well I'm not the the most computer savvy person, so I usually turn off my computer that way since it takes like 2 or so minutes to turn off my computer the other way so yeah >_>. I think the company is ASUS?
2 whole minites huh? now don't ya wish you spent those 2 minites shutting down your computer now? Most likly you corrupted some key files in your Operating System, which means at very least will have to run the repair option from the XP cd. At most you'd need a new HD and to reinstall XP. Most likly you wern't given an XP cd, so you won't be able to take even the first steps to fixing the problem.

So all in all, go into a computer shop, and spread your *** cheeks, because after hearing that story they're probably gonna screw it to you for 2 or 300 more then they would normally.

BTW do you lease or own your car?
Sui is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

^bluntly put
cutting the power to your computer every time you shut it down is not a smart thing to do, I suppose you had that coming
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

My button on my asus does a soft shutdown, like start > shutdown.

However if your doing hard shutdowns, you messed up your windows install.

If you dont have an XP cd, get one.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default

How do I run the repair option?
__________________

Poppin_Fresh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.