Please help me, big problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2003, 06:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default Please help me, big problem

Ok i will start from the beggining:
a capacitar blew on my pIII 600 board in june, and didnt have enough money to get a new one till a few weeks ago, so i poped onto ebay to see if i could get a few deals. i came across one and it was awesome:
Abit th7II-raid board
p4 2.5 ghz chip
and 512 samsung rdram
WEll i won the auction and sent the money, and i got it all together properly, and whjeniput the power supplyin it the other day, well it wouldonly boot for a second and then turn off.

I tried a lot to figure it out though, here is what i tried:

I changed the power supply for a know good one
changed the rimm's around so that theu are in the other bank
readjusted the heatsink and replaced the cpu
unplugged everything and ran the bare bones of it (just the board, with ram and cpu)

I could not get a hold of two more sticks of ram to test though, so it may be that, but i dont know.

the board has a built in display that shows boot up codes, and it only gets as far as C1, the second code. It does not get into testing the ram really there, so that is why i dont think it is the ram.

I also accidently powered up the computer without the 12v op4 plug in and well this time it stayed on, but just beeped to tell me it weas not in ,and when i put it in and booted again, well same thing, gets to C1 and dies.


any ideas? please help me. i need this to be up and running soon!!

thanks
__________________

chesman is offline  
Old 09-11-2003, 04:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

its ok, i got it fixed
__________________

chesman is offline  
Old 09-11-2003, 05:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

How did you fix it? Might help others with the same issue.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-11-2003, 05:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes tell us your solution. did you not use 2 modules of rdram?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-11-2003, 05:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

OK, how did i fix it, well i got it to boot, not toally fixed.
But basiclly, it was a ful sized atx board, so it was to big in my case, and the cd-bur er was over the board a bit, so i guess it was tocuhing somehow, and well it was grounding out on that, it worked after i took out the burner.

well thats what i think, lol.

may of been fairies or something, hehe.

if anyone has this problem, just send them my way, i may be able to help them!
chesman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.