Please Help Me!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 04:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Unhappy Please Help Me!!!!!

I just got my XFX 6600 GT,saved up for over a month to buy it,get it....and it wont work! I installed it and wehn i play my games i get extremely low FPS and bad artifacts. Ive tried several differant drivers but nothing works. Of heard of upgrading my BIOS to fix the problem but i dont have a floppy drive! Plz help me I am only 15 years old and dont know much about computers and this is just so frustrating to me.
Thank you for any help!
__________________

MrHelpful is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Why does it have to be XFX?

RMA is the best thing to do.

You could always check the temperatures.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 09:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you may have been really unlucky and got a dud card. its possible you could have fried it with esd (ElectroStatic Discharge)
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Syk
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via ICQ to Syk
Default

woohoo id rma it and wouldnt buy xfx lol but RMA (Return it to the buyer for a new one)



Firefox all tha way woohoo!!!!
Syk is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

I just found out i have a "no name" power supply. So Im buying a 450w Altec to see if that works
MrHelpful is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 06:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to mak01
Default

The no name PSU could have quite possibly been the problem. How many watts was it?
__________________
How much time do we have?

Mobo: Abit AV8
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Video: Leadtek GeForce 6600GT | AGP 8x
RAM: 512MB PC2100 | Single Channel | Plan on upgrading ASAP
Audio: On-board 6 Channel Audio | Yamaha RX-395 Receiver and Athena AS-B1.2 Bookshelf Speakers
HDD: 80GB(74 formatted) 7200RPM
Disc Drives: 16x DVD Drive
2.4x DVD+/-RW / 12x CD-RW Drive
OS: MS Windows XP Pro

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/bigmak.png
mak01 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 06:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

if you were using ATI before you but the 6600GT in, you HAVE to reformat, that's what happened to me...
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 07:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

No, you don't have to reformat, but you do have to remove any and all traces of ATI drivers.

Uninstall them, them search your hard drive for any stray bits and pieces, them scour you registry for anything.

ATI and nVidia just don't get along at all.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 07:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

I was using a 5200 fx before and the power supply was 480w. I used driver cleaner before installation.
MrHelpful is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 07:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

New idea: Download and install the latest chipset drivers for your mobo. Not BIOS, but the actual drivers for the chipset on your mobo. be sure that it includes the PCI-e/AGP drivers.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.