Please Help!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2005, 10:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Default Please Help!!!!!!!!

Hi...I just finished formating my whole C:/ Drive and when I boot up with the windows xp pro disk it says "A disk error has occurred. Insert a system diskette and reboot the system''. Why am I getting this..

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!





[Tadd]
__________________

taddapoo is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 10:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

take the disk out if you haven't done so
or either when you were reformatting, during that process

installation was probably corrupted or the files are corrupted
__________________

__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Take what disk out the winxp disk?
taddapoo is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 10:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Default

This problem has never happened to me before when reformating
taddapoo is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 10:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

IM me, since you are online
if you finished formatting, why you still booting up from the win XP?
__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 10:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I can't IM you but I haven;t finished formattinmg I just formated my HD and now when I insert the WINXP disk to install winmdows It says that A disk error has occurred.
taddapoo is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 11:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I really need help because On my other partioned drive I have important files I need to get to....Please help
taddapoo is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 11:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

how many computers do you have? 1 or 2?
if you can send the other files to ur other computer, do you have an external HD? transfer it there

cuz thats really odd about that disk error if you formatted.
the error, does it consist of a blue screen, saying if this is ur first time seeing this error???
__________________

__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.