Please Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2004, 09:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Exclamation Please Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I just built a computer with parts from newegg and it worked fine untill one time I turned it on, and after about 10 minutes the computer suddently turned off. It would not work anymore. The power supply smelled a little, and I think it fried. Now I got a new powersupply, same brand as before and it still won't work. The LED on the mobo will turn on, but nothing happens when I press the power button. All cables are plugged in, even all the little ones. PLEASE HELP!!! What could be wrong with it?

[B]I would REALLY REALLY appreciate some help or advise!![B]

Here is the hardware I used:

Asus Nforce 2 ultra 400 N78X-X Mobo
Barton 2500+
Corsair XMS 256MB DDR 400
Radeon 9600SE 128MB apollo 3
Western Digital 120GB HD ATA100 8buffer
POWMAX case with 400watt PSU (the one on newegg with side panel window for 27bucks)

Please help if you can!!!!!

Thanx ahead!!!!!!
__________________

pc_boy is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to ccohn2000
Default

Oh my. I did that once. With an ASUS board too. In my case the board was dead. The fan would twitch a bit when the pwr was on, but that's it. I was fortunate, I swapped out the board ( & the power supply )and all the other parts were still good. When a PS goes bad, you can lose it all. ( Lord knows my son and I have experienced it! ) If you have another board, try it out. If the dead board was new, try to return it. My son was able to do that at Fry's. Just said it stopped working, and they gave him a new one, no questions asked. Good luck!
__________________

ccohn2000 is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 10:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try removing all components from the MBD except the mem and processor (cards, I mean... not HDD IDE cable and such). See if you get a post error for no vid. Put in the vid card and keep going to see what happens. With the vid card in ONLY you should be able to boot. If still nothing, then yeah, start with MBD.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 10:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

MAke sure that u have connected the Front panel connectors properly ..

MAke sure the polarity of the powerswitch connector is rite?
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 12:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

they are... it worked before and I didn't unplug anything... I hope!
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 12:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 98
Default

if you are getting to the POST: dead processor

If not getting to the POST: dead motherboard (at least, probably more)
__________________
If I\'m curt with you, it\'s because time is a factor. I think fast. I talk fast. And, I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please with sugar on top, clean the fu**ing car- Winston Wolf, Pulp Fiction
wansingct is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 01:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wansingct
if you are getting to the POST: dead processor

If not getting to the POST: dead motherboard (at least, probably more)
That's wrong ... there would not be any kind of POST if either the processor or the mobo is bad.

Pcboy .... Try powering on the machine by shorting the pwr pins in the front panel connector layout ..instead of using the power switch ....

I would also suggest clearing the cmos once .. if it still doesn't work .. send the mobo for replacement.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 03:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

good idea, try shorting the power bridge. HOPEFULLY just a problem in the switch. Doubt it, but would be MUCH cheaper instead of the whole MBD. Also, no post does not mean bad CPU. Hell, I've had some vid cards that were just not properly seated and it would hang without a post. Sometimes it can hang during the DMI POOL with no post, and that can tend to be a HDD. There can be a post if the processor is bad, at least according to this site. Dont know if this is just his own testing or what, though...

http://www.ocforums.com/archive/thread/218664-1.html

I know its not the same MBD, but dont know what the beep codes are on this one. Kind of weird, though... but guess it never hurts to check. I'd see also what happens with everything out, at LEAST try to generate a beep code if shorting doesn't work.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 04:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
... Also, no post does not mean bad CPU. Hell, I've had some vid cards that were just not properly seated and it would hang without a post.
Once again killians45... Think for ur self ..if u put a dead cpu on a workin' mobo ..would it boot up?? No it won't ...

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
Sometimes it can hang during the DMI POOL with no post, and that can tend to be a HDD. There can be a post if the processor is bad, at least according to this site. Dont know if this is just his own testing or what, though...
N' in any case ... i think u have the wrong idea 'bout what POST is

POST=Power On Self Test
This is the screen prior to it coming to the DMI pool verification..
The post is where the system just boots up n' counts down memory n' checks for hardrives etc..
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 06:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

I was thinking if the Light Emitting Diode on the Motherboard lights up, then the mobo is probably not fried. And, in my case, is there any change that the CPU is fried?
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.