Please advise on $2500 PC for videowork - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 04:41 PM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Proposal
-----
MOTHERBOARD
Tyan K8WE



CPUs

Dual AMD Opteron Socket 940 1.8ghz



RAM

4 x Corsair 512mb Registered ECC 2.5CL DDR400



SYSTEM DISK HDD

DiamondMax 10 SATA (250gb/16mb)



VIDEO DISK HDD

Dual DiamondMax 10 SATA (250gb/16mb) RAID0



SCRATCH DISK HDD

Generic 7,200rpm 30gb SATA



GRAPHICS

Nvidia 6800GT



AUDIO

Audigy 2 ZS Platinum



EXTRAS

Martox RT.X100

2 x 21¬Ē CRT Flatscreens

-----
Any incompatibility issues here? Any tweaks to this proposal that'd make a better system (within the budget)?

My ram...
Is it high enough performance and will it dual channel? 4 x $80
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...AFFIL=FRG&NR=1

Thankyou for your help with this project
__________________

glasseye is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:36 AM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I still say go Seagate or Western Digital with your hard drives, maxtor is far from the most reliable

for your monitors: I think you's have to get one digital if you want to run them both on the 6800

you probabbly won't need that high end sound card, even a SB Live will do

for dual channel. you have to have exactly 2 RAM disks. if you want 2GB it has to be 2x1GB. 4 sticks will not run in dual channel
although that might be a different story with dual CPU,s. some motherboards dedicate certain slots to each CPU, so that each CPU will have its own dual channel RAM
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 06:46 AM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks apokalipse, i was told that cause of the dual-opteron setup, i should do a dual-dual-channel, so each cpu has its own dual channel array.
you may be right about the hdds, i think im going to still with maxtor because $140 for 250gbs is good, and the 16mb chache, and NCQ and speed
glasseye is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 06:55 AM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I was thinking it could be handy to have the extra potions on the soundcard, all those I/Os could be useful sometimes, and when it's so easy to get a good deal on ebay.. plus a remote control! i mean YEAH
__________________

glasseye is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.