playing games.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2005, 09:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default playing games..

sorry if this is in the wrong forum.

Is it normal for my cpu usage to be 100% while playing a game?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 10:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

I would say so. The way most new games do frame managament (time-based), it uses all resources available.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

It all depends on your system specs and what game you are actually playing and on what settings, but with the specs stated I would think only the new games like Doom3, Halo2 and HL2 etc. would require a constant 100% cpu usage.
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Another thing I would suggest is checking your CPU temperature, if its running 100% and stays cool then theres no problem, but recently I tested mine and found it went to about 85 degrees when playing CS, which is well above the recommended safety levels.
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

^^^^ is that overclocked temperature??


I thought that it would use 100% as it will try and get the most fps possible. If it isnt, than there is probally something bottlenecking the performance, or it has a limited frame rate.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

why do i get like 80fps on quakeIII and 10 on command and conquer? Is my videocard the bottleneck?

i tried oc-ing my video card and when i play a game, it resets itself. It ran stable at 250mhz and 200mhz memory. when i turned the game on, then checked the frequencies, they were back to default.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.