Play Xbox 360 through PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2006, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Play Xbox 360 through PC?

Can this be done? My friend wants an LCD monitor for Christmas. But he wants to be able to play his Xbox 360 on it, so he was looking at LCD HDTV's.

Now, if he got a TV Tuner card, and an A/V to Coax adapter, could he play Xbox 360 through his PC and have it emit onto the monitor?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I think theres a special cable for the Xbox 360 to connect to a monitor. But also LCD HDTVs have VGA or DVI inputs at the back of them.

http://www.xbox.com/en-US/hardware/x/xbox360vgahdcable/
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

if he does it through the tv tuner card, there will probally be some lag between the time that the xbox sends the signal and the time it gets to the monitor because the comp has to process it, etc
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 09:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
I think theres a special cable for the Xbox 360 to connect to a monitor. But also LCD HDTVs have VGA or DVI inputs at the back of them.

http://www.xbox.com/en-US/hardware/x/xbox360vgahdcable/
Ok, say he got that...would he have to unplug the PC and plug in the Xbox every time he wanted to play?

Thanks.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 09:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

yep
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Alright, thanks for the help.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 02:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,305
Default

Would a KVM switch work?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

yeah, it would seem so. Its just two VGA inputs going to two VGA outputs which is what a KVM switch does.

Heres a nice cheap one: http://www.provantage.com/trendnet-tk-205k~7TDWK003.htm
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 01:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I play my Xbox 360 on my 22" now, but I also used it on my 19", it works great on both. Just tell your friend to use the DVI input for his LCD, and buy the VGA kit for $40 at best buy or something. Then all you have to do is push a few buttons on your monitor to switch it in to VGA input and it'll work perfectly.

Also, I used to play my PS2 through my TV tuner card (and it's a pretty crappy one) and there isnt any lag, just sub-par video quality.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 05:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Will the Xbox360 output 1920x1080 through VGA? If so, can I watch HD-DVD's through VGA?
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.