Planning on getting my First Desktop - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2005, 09:22 PM   #41 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 135
Default

1 thing how do i get out of a virgin techie
__________________

__________________
--*(ScHuRmY)*--
Schurmy is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:25 PM   #42 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Post more.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:25 PM   #43 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

If you don't have the money, dont buy the dell because they overcharge you. Save yourself some money.

Ok hers the deal. If you buy the emachines computer, and a 6800GT, you will only spend around 900.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:26 PM   #44 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 135
Default

but to be honest im not that computer smart as i said this is my first desktop
__________________
--*(ScHuRmY)*--
Schurmy is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:27 PM   #45 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

We're here to help you build a computer.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:28 PM   #46 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 135
Default

i wouldnt understand what you guys are talking about Major would a dell dimension 8400 be a good choice
__________________
--*(ScHuRmY)*--
Schurmy is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:30 PM   #47 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ok, you don't need to be a comp wizard to learn how to upgrade your video card/ram. Those two things are the easiest things to upgrade. Btw add 80 bucks for some random dual channel ram and your set. 990 for a great gaming pc that will run bf2 and much more.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:30 PM   #48 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 135
Default

would i be able to upgrade my dell dimension 8400 like the emachines
__________________
--*(ScHuRmY)*--
Schurmy is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:31 PM   #49 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It really depends. Custom builds are better cause you can use a high-end motherboard and they are upgradable. You can choose your stuff. You can't choose with Dell. But on the other hadn, if you don't want to build your own, Dell's are easier to install. There are also many companies that build computers where u can choose the parts.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:32 PM   #50 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 135
Default

well 1 GB of RAM and a ATI Radeon X850 isnt that a good setup for Battlefield 2
__________________

__________________
--*(ScHuRmY)*--
Schurmy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.