pio - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2004, 04:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

if one HD is UDMA33 and the other is UDMA66, they will both run at 33 if they are on the same channel
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00191341

it says the hard drive is a 4.3 gb ultradma
__________________

NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ur right...
du you have IDE cables with 40 or 80 wires?
u need 80 for speeds from 66 and higher, your HD is 100

EDIT: but ur HD's should still run at 33 at least....maybe flash your BIOS or reinstall windows
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

im not sure how can you tell whether its 40 or 80....its the cables that came with the computer
NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

what do they look like:
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/id...4wires4080.jpg
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 05:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

thats it only difference is there grey
NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 05:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

there are 2 different cables on the pic..does yours look like the upper or lower one
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 05:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Yeah, this is kind of a known XP thing, sometimes being as craptacular as it can be. Anyhow, try this... it involves the registry so be DAMN careful, backup the registry first and dont touch anything else not listed!! Anyhow, goto this registry key (start, run regedit):

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000

then create a DWORD called 'EnableUDMA66' and set its value to '1' (means turned on). If you have that there already and it shows a value of '0' then set it at '1'.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 05:11 PM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
Yeah, this is kind of a known XP thing, sometimes being as craptacular as it can be. Anyhow, try this... it involves the registry so be DAMN careful, backup the registry first and dont touch anything else not listed!! Anyhow, goto this registry key (start, run regedit):

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000

then create a DWORD called 'EnableUDMA66' and set its value to '1' (means turned on). If you have that there already and it shows a value of '0' then set it at '1'.
when do you have to do this? my XP detected it automatically.
Is it only with older drives???
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 05:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

thanx killian will try that...sorry major....my cable is the top one
__________________

NikFiend is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.