pio - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2004, 03:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default pio

ok here it is,my sister gave me her old compaq presario 5430,has a k6 something 400mhz cpu...i noticed it running very poorly and wasnt sure why, then i looked in device manager at ide controllers and both are set to pio and the tab to change them to dma is greyed out.i poked around in bios all the right stuff is enabled like ultra dma or something like that,is there anyway to enable dma in this pc?i had jus formated and installed win xp btw...thanx for any help
__________________

NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 03:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

ok quick edit....on primary and secondary 'transfer mode' says dma if avalible but "current transfer mode" says pio
__________________

NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 03:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

either ur drives are too old, or there's a detection problem
maybe flashing ur BIOS helps
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 03:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

1. u shouldnt run XP on a system that old. u will have much better performance with windows 98se on there.

2. the computers motherbourd prolly only suppots pio, again cause its so slow and old.

- i know what u mean, i have an old pc like that witch im not using, it doesnt use dma either, cause its just too old.
jolancer is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

i dont think thats the case...i had an old toshiba 200mmx machine with xp and it used dma ran pretty good and i used to have an older compaq presario then the one im talking about and it used dma and had much better performance than this one...i dunno im jus getting irritated this thing is running like an old comodore
NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

my socket 7 board with my 200MMX supports DMA up to 66Mbits/s
and Windows XP will run very good at 400MHz...it even runs on my comp
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

it says its enabled in my bios...i know this pc wasnt this slow from the store....even win 98 runs like ****...suppose i'll try a bios flash
NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

what HD's do you have?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default

the original is an old 4gb seagate....i took a 30 gb deskstar out of another pc and have tryed both by themselves and together on different channels
NikFiend is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

the 30GB should support DMA, but the 4GB might not support it
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.