Pink Shaded Screen - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2004, 01:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

yea thanks
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:05 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bobojuice
Hahahahahahahaha. I been thinking about modding one of those 21 inchers and putting a nice little Mini ITX system in it. Im sure i'd have the room.
ITX system? sound system???lmao

new lcd...hmmm...you tried using it with a diff computer? does your cable come out of the lcd? you could replace that if else fails...i wonder...what brand is it and how much did you pay for it?
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:06 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

The cable does connect at both ends. Its a multisync LCD 1830 Xtraview Monitor, price I dont know.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:11 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

hmmm...i don't know that brand but then again i don't know lcd's...maybe it was a cheap buy or some thing and it's just its time to go to lcd heaven...hmmm.
compy is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:12 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

I think Im going to try switching it with another cable and see if that works.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:12 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Could you try a cable from another monitor, like your dads, or a friends, the cables are all the same. Just swap them and see if it works..
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:20 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

i think he said that he can't swap the cables out...

EDIT: oh sorry...does connect...thought it said doesn't, hehehe...yes do that.
compy is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:23 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

lol, grief..... Do you have a spare cable to try???? Keep us posted on how its going....
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:24 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

Yea I think so, i gott a try it from the monitor im using now so hold on a minute
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 02:29 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

maybe the "temperature"

try fiddling with the setting again . . . theres like 6500, 9300 etc . . . you'll see the numbers

you using VGA or DVI (should be using DVI, seeing as how you have 6800gt)
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.