Pin 1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 09:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default Pin 1

Hi,When it comes to finding pin 1 on an HD, CDROM or a Floppy drive is there an easy way to find out which way the data cable faces? I appreciate any help.

also, I cant seem to fit my complete window on the desktop. I see a portion of the "x" and right side scroll bar. I want to fit the complete window in place. How do I do it please?

TIA


TIA
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

pin 1 is closer to the middle of the drive, where the red line on the side of the IDE cable lines up to

for #2, you'll have to adjust your monitor settings. they'll be on the monitor itself.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
pin 1 is closer to the middle of the drive, where the red line on the side of the IDE cable lines up to


Is this always the case? As well as with legacy devices?

Quote:
for #2, you'll have to adjust your monitor settings. they'll be on the monitor itself.
I did the following but now when I open MS Outlook, my "x" isn't visable. How can I fix that please?

TIA
24giovanni is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 24giovanni
Is this always the case? As well as with legacy devices?
I've never seen a drive which wasn't like this, so I'd say yes



Quote:
Originally posted by 24giovanni
I did the following but now when I open MS Outlook, my "x" isn't visable. How can I fix that please?

TIA
the settings will be somewhere on the monitor (screen) itself. there will be settings to change the horizontal and vertical size and position.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.