PII Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2005, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default PII Question

Is it possible to make it PIII or PIIII
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

a Pentium II is a Pentium II, there is no way you can change its architectural design...
__________________

__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

damnit im learing
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

um, if you had a PII 250mhz and you turned it into a PIIII 250mhz, what's the difference?

oh, and no you can't
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

i meant the CPU
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

difference is architecture AND instruction sets in most cases, not sure if the instruction set for a p3 is different than a p2, p4 is for sure.
horndude is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

if you mean replacing the cpu with another, then its limited by your motherboard's design, if its the one listed in the ebay link, then it is Slot 1 capable of a Pentium III at best, but no guarantee of that fact or the speed it can support.

Big differences between Pentium II and Pentium III?

Pentium II had a fsb speed of 66/100 in its models
Pentium III had a fsb speed of 100/133 in its line of Slot 1 CPUs

Pentium III has a faster clock speed except its slowest model compared to the Pentium II's fastest model

Pentium III's support the MMX and SSE instruction set. while Pentium II's support just MMX

Pentium III's with the Katmai core, like all Pentium II's had 512kb of cache which ran at half the speed of the processor

Pentium III's with the Coppermine core, had 256kb of cache on the chip which ran the the full spped of the processor (even though less, was better in performance)

Pentium IV's never existed for the Slot 1 platform.
__________________

__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.