picture 1 of the bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2003, 12:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default bios and cpu xp 2700 on a7n8x dl

hello i have 2 question

1- i have a 2700+ amd and it run at 166megh on the mother board but it car put it a 200mhg , but my ram is pc 2700(166mhg)

can i do it or i will fry my ram!!!!!



2- i juste bouth the videocard asus fx5200 ...blabla

on the bios they have lost of setting but i dont know want to put
i put 128meg to the video setting but their s the bus and diffirent trick that i dont understand . i will make a picture so pleese help me out



thank s`
__________________

yonexorca is offline  
Old 10-18-2003, 12:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default picture of the bios setting

their s the setting what shoud i change
Attached Images
File Type: jpg maxtor master1.jpg (39.7 KB, 25 views)
__________________

yonexorca is offline  
Old 10-18-2003, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default picture 1 of the bios

1
Attached Images
File Type: jpg maxtor slave1.jpg (38.9 KB, 23 views)
yonexorca is offline  
Old 10-18-2003, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default here is what i need to know

thanks for the advise


but i need to know if in the bios the 2 specification are ok


1- FSB SPREAD SPECTRUM (50%

2- AGP SPREAD SPECTRUM (DISABLED)




IS THIS SETTING OK OR SHOUD I PUT

1- FBS 100%
2-ENNABLED
yonexorca is offline  
Old 10-18-2003, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

it makes no sense to up your CPU FSB to 200mhz if your memory is running at a slower 166mhz. running the CPU and memory out of sync is pretty much poinless becuase one cannot take advantage of the other's increased FSB.

if you set cpu external freq you should reduce your cpu multiplier or risk CPU overheating or at worst, it could fry that cpu.

i strongly suggest you leave all those settings alone unless you use only pc3200 in the system.

this is useful:

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...threadid=20942
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-19-2003, 03:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default

thanks that's what i was thinking
__________________

yonexorca is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.