PhysX cards - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2005, 12:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

interesting? about what another 200 to fork out? hell no. the cpua nd gpu seems to be doing fine we dotn need a comathprocessor or ppc let intel and amd intergrade into the cpu.
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by efd753
interesting? about what another 200 to fork out? hell no. the cpua nd gpu seems to be doing fine we dotn need a comathprocessor or ppc let intel and amd intergrade into the cpu.
Yeah the CPU & GPU's now are doing fine, but what happens when GAMES evolve even further. Two things that will continue to change about PC games are, "HDR" will be used more & Bigger and better "Physics Engines". Games are now at a point that the only thing left for them to do is make the gaming experience seem more and more real. In order to do that they need to mimic reality.
More hardware will certainly be needed to advance games any further.. This technology will allow devs. to create games with a "MAYA" feel to them. Rigid body dynamics , Universal collision detection, Finite element analysis , Soft body dynamics , Fluid dynamics , Hair simulation , Clothing simulation.....

I bet the PPU's will be available around the time of UNREAL 2007.

They need a game that supports it in order to launch. I beleive that will be the one.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by efd753
let intel and amd intergrade into the cpu.
Then the CPUs would cost $200 more. Besides, the whole point of it is to offload physics calculations from the CPU. It will also allow for much more, and detailed physics.

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
I beleive that will be the one.
Yes, that and any other games using UE3.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 01:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Unreal 3.0 is also rumoured to support dual-core CPU architecture.

For the benefit of anyone wondering what the capablities of a PPU are, check this out:-

http://techgage.com/review.php?id=2038
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 05:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I think I posted something about these way back in January or whenever...obviously the biggest problem is getting developers to code games so that they can actually use the PPU to render things

But yeah, as far as computers go, I think in the future more components are going to start to branch off with their own dedicated periphials and the actual central processing unit will simply coordinate all these smaller, much more complex processors that all have specific tasks

I would suspect the next thing to come mainstream will be dedicated audio cores

Anyways, the demos they show are really something else though...games will soon be so detailed that you can walk down a street and have blades of grass blowing the wind and god knows what else
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 07:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Anyways, the demos they show are really something else though...games will soon be so detailed that you can walk down a street and have blades of grass blowing the wind and god knows what else
Ain't Nothin' wrong with that!
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:29 AM   #17 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by woot6600GT
Hmmm, wouldn't this require software suppport? So only a few games at first, but it could catch on. Sigh... Another upgrade we all might have to spend money on some day...
They would.... I would like to get one. But only when I see a lot of computer games truely using the technology.

Like I remember when APG 8x first came out a few years back, and there was a only a handful of games that were take advantage of the extra bandwidth.

The is no sence in purchase expensive toys if you are not going to be using it IMHO.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 10:43 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

1 question for any game that supports this thing. It is mandatory, meaning you either have it or you wont be able to play the game. Then that sucks. i most of us went with the 6600 gt for a reason that is bufget and thry want us to fork out another 200-250 for a pci card? my graphic that i play game on with good graphics is 200. But i need an 200 and then the price fo the on top of that? why cant we just let dual core proceesors that will become much less pricy int he next 1-2 years do that work? use 1 for interface and the other for pure physics calcualtions. right? Or im missing somthing. I read the articles and it says that compare to cpu this can 20 about 20,000 bodies on screen right. Well take in consideration that this is 1 cpu not 2. that keeps track fo the gaem interface and physics engine. Add another one and you split the load. see no need for some 200 pci card do physics. That all it does no graphics just physics so your cpu and graphic are still your best bet for graphics. 200 for processor and 200 for graphic that the hiest i go and is doign good right now. so the hell with this ****.
efd753 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 10:46 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I don't think it will be mandatory at first
that is, if the game developers want their products sold before people start using them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 08:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
I don't think it will be mandatory at first
I would have to agree with your there.
However it would very likely enhance your game play.
I remember completing Unreal on a 4Mb SiS PCI Video Card when it came out. Then then playing it again after i purchased my 12Mb Banshee Card.

BIG DIFFERENCE!!!!!

I don't think the game delevopers are going to be expecting every one to change over to PhyX cards over night.
(with the exception of Id Software)

I am still hoping for another 12-18 months out of my current APG set up.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.