personal pc comparison - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 06:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
oh, and some more info:

both systems have video chipsets, the intel computer has 8 MB RAM taken by video, and the AMD has 64 MB RAM taken by video (that sucks)
um...that doesn't matter

you both have onboard video, which sucks...period

and 64mb/8mb taken from memory isn't that much

my guess is that your brother, like the million of other people, doesn't download stuff illegally correctly or downloads a lot of random stuff or has crappy anti-viruses running (i.e. norton and mcafee)

tell him to get ad-adware and spybot s&d and run them and delete everything it finds, and if he has norton or mcafee, tell him to delete it and get the free version of www.grisoft.com (i think) of AVG

oooor, he can do a clean install of windows again

oh, and that AMD is a lot better than that intel you got
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

actually both computer now have Avast antivirus and its updated. I cant reinstall windows on my bros computer, he'd kill me LOL
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 05:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

get a decent card and do some benchies after a fresh install.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 11:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

uhh...thanks, but im currently saving for a really high-end video card...cant think of the name...its from geforce and its $400
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 12:15 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

that "expensive" card (probably a 6800GT...remember, he's in canada, so 400CDN= 2xx, near 300) would be bottlenecked by your computer

why?

1.) You have a celeron processor..celerons are regarded as the worst current processor (low cache among other things, i believe)
2.) that 768MB ram is probably PC2700, getting a new computer with pc3200 would help..but again..completely unncessary
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 02:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

yep thats the video card. Would a Pentium 4 2.2 Ghz USED be a good upgrade from my celeron?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 01:18 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

no, that'll also botleneck the system. first off, instead of getting a 6800gt, spend part of the money on a new mobo that'll support better/faster/newer cpu's. for about $200 can get a fairly good amd mobo with 3000 venice, then spend the other $200 on a 6600gt. then when you get more money upgrade your ram. that way you'd be able to upgrade your whole pc rather than just your video card.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

thanks. Nice Rig by the way! Is it Pentium 4?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Willamette, Northwood and Prescott = Pentium 4

and the CPU actually is not the most important aspect that tells you your computer performance. there is also RAM, hard drives, video card, Operating System, programs running, motherboard, how much spyware you have, fragmentation of hard drive(s), etc etc...

the XP 2800+ does process faster than the Celeron 2.66. it has more instruction sets, more cache, better architecture, and the Celeron actually lacks some processing capability.
but like said, something is bottlenecking the AMD. that's why it is going slower
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 11:37 AM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

actually i just looked up the AMD 2800+ last night, and it does have double-cache i think mine just performs faster cause....has less viruses?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.