Performance question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2005, 04:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

That's because you can't simply jump it from 166 to 200 and expect it to work. That's overclocking your computer by a hefty amount. You need to be able to lock your AGP/PCI bus at 66:33MHz otherwise your comp isn't going to let the FSB raise very far. If your motherboard allows you to lock those two things, then you can raise your FSB slowly, meaning 5MHz increments, then booting to see if it's stable, until you get to 200 or close to it.

Read the OC'ing basics sticky at the top over the overclocking thread for more info
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Alright, thanks for the quick replies.
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I asked the same question and Nubius and others gave me great answers, see here. This will tell you exactly how to overclock that CPU if you choose.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 11:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

oh, be sure to take the cpu multiplier down a bit, it aint fun to see a processor get overclocked a bit too much and...well you know
Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 02:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Ok I read the OC'ing basics sticky and understood all of that, except for when I go into my bios and the only choice I have on my fsb is 200 or 166 and lower settings. How can I change it by 5mhz?
stang2009 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 03:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Panther5060
oh, be sure to take the cpu multiplier down a bit, it aint fun to see a processor get overclocked a bit too much and...well you know
Actually it's really fun to see a processor fry, pop, explode, vaporize, ect. It's just not fun for the person who has to pay to replace it.

See why it is fun by watching this.

Or this.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.