Performance question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2005, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Performance question

Hi, I just bought some pc3200 hyperx ram 1gb, and I am wondering if it's running correctly. I ran cpu info, which says my fsb bus is 167. I thoght it should be 400. I have a asus a7n8x deluxe for a mobo. Does this sound right or should it be higher
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-112&depa=0 That is the ram I have but 512mb
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 02:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

What is the rest of your set up?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Yes the rest of your set up would be nice to know
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 61
Default

I think RAM runs at thelowest sticks speed so its prob the 167 ram thats slowin it down
__________________
http://www.xero-systems.co.uk

I am a partner in the above website, and would be happy to help you configure a fully built PC on a budget. PM me or contact mark@xero-systems.co.uk
smiffjunior2005 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

you say you just bought some, do you have any other ram in the system currently?
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 03:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

No I took out the old ram and just put in the hyperx. It's running dual channel, if that matters. Ill just list my complete system. Sorry about that.

amd 2500+ barton
asus a7n8x deluxe
1gb pc3200 hyperx
80gb western digital
9500 pro
stang2009 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

With the 2500+, the front side bus value is 333, so the 167 is right on. At that speed, your RAM will run as PC2700. To fully utilize your PC3200 RAM, you will need to overclock the processor to a FSB value of 400, which would be in BIOS as 200. Does that make sense? In short, if you're running your processor stock, then the RAM will run at PC2700 speed.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Pizza hit the nail on the head.

Your CPU has a lower FSB than the RAM. For best optimization then just underclock your RAM with tighter timings and make sure the RAM and CPU is running at a 1:1 ratio
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Dang, why is that Kingston HyperX so expensive? I have Corsair XMS, and right now a 512MB stick is just $83 on zipzoomfly with free shipping. Man, there is no way the Kingston is $55 bucks better than the Corsair.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 04:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Alright thank you, last time I tried to changes the fsb to 200. My computer wouldnt start, but that was with pc3000. Would I be able to change the fsb now that I have new memory? Thanks for responses.
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.