Is this performance ok? (regarding CS:S Performance test) - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2005, 01:53 AM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Nah, probabl the simply fact you don't have any AA on at all, I didn't stress test with absolutely no AA with Trilinear AF, so I don't know what I would have gotten there, but AA will most definitely take a nice chunk out of frame rate. Try that and see what kind of difference it makes...also it seems like CS does a decent job of testing CPU and RAM also, which the AMD64's memory bandwidth is a lot better than socket A
yea, you're right

4xAA 16xAF - 99.82/100.22
4xAA 8xAF - 100.62
0xAA/6xAA (6 reverts to 0)/16xAF - 122.34
no AA/trilinnear AF - ~129-131
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 10:37 AM   #32 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dale5605
ApM maybe it is because you overclocked too high. 3.4 ghz is quite a large overclock for an AMD I think.
Huh? Im confused :-s, I have not overclocked my AMD :-s
__________________

ApM is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:18 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

So you just have a stock 3.4 ghz AMD? Nice.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:27 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Haha I think he means 3400.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:32 PM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, if you have an AMD64 3400+ you should label it as such. 3.4GHz is just misleading.

Quote:
yea, you're right

4xAA 16xAF - 99.82/100.22
4xAA 8xAF - 100.62
0xAA/6xAA (6 reverts to 0)/16xAF - 122.34
no AA/trilinnear AF - ~129-131
Pretty damn good FPS dude. You're running your 6600GT at stock right? 500/1000 for you?

4xAA and 16xAF and still getting 99 is pretty dang good. Even if I raised my memory to 1000 I don't think it'd do that.

You get 8200 in 3dmark03 stock, I have to OC my card to get that.

564/1101 @ DDR400 @ 2.5GHz - 71.84 Drivers- 8615 - 3dmark03(Build 360)

That's the best I've been able to do for 3dmark03 which wouldn't be too hard for you to beat. Looks like the memory bandwidth of the AMD64's really help, because I know the CPU isn't giving the boost here with yours only being a 3200+
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 05:00 PM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

The trick is seeing how many fps you get on 6x temporal aa.

I like how people say nvidia is better just because they have pixel shader 3. You don't see anyone saying that ATI is better just because their cards can run 12x AA. Just one small feature that makes little difference shouldn't factor in so largely.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 05:09 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Because simply put...who cares? not like you can even tell a difference between 6x and 12x besides your framerate dropping to hell.

Regarding pixel shader 3, when that's being used as nvidias sole arguement I apply "Who cares?" to that too, so I'll say that to both companies.

My biggest beef is people complaining about 10 FPS..who freakin cares...oh no his gets 150FPS and mine gets 140...yet my eyeball consideres anything about 40FPS smooth :whhaaaaaaa:
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 06:04 PM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I don't lose out on much fps though. I don't play at high framerates either. I usually run the highest settings between 40-60 fps (vsynced at 60) and that is with 12x aa so 12xaa doesn't make the fps unbearable... I also use things like geometry instancing and alternating pixel center and the quality is great. When I run it everything low I get like 250 fps.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 06:08 PM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

as long as it's over 30FPS for me, I'm happy
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 07:27 PM   #40 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Yeah, if you have an AMD64 3400+ you should label it as such. 3.4GHz is just misleading.

Pretty damn good FPS dude. You're running your 6600GT at stock right? 500/1000 for you?

4xAA and 16xAF and still getting 99 is pretty dang good. Even if I raised my memory to 1000 I don't think it'd do that.

You get 8200 in 3dmark03 stock, I have to OC my card to get that.

564/1101 @ DDR400 @ 2.5GHz - 71.84 Drivers- 8615 - 3dmark03(Build 360)

That's the best I've been able to do for 3dmark03 which wouldn't be too hard for you to beat. Looks like the memory bandwidth of the AMD64's really help, because I know the CPU isn't giving the boost here with yours only being a 3200+
wierd, yesterday i ran stock and i got ~99-100 for 4/16, but i just tested and i'm getting 90-91 (both on 76.10)

i got 7999 on 3dmark03 on 66.93 and 8218 on 76.10 (all stock)

edit: i've also played cs:s on my friend's dell (intel extreme integrated ), and he gets 26fps and it's still playable
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.