Is this performance ok? (regarding CS:S Performance test) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 09:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

I've recently been having problems with skipping in CS:S, I've modded everything there is to be modded when it comes to graphics that didn't fix it, I updated new drivers that didn't fix it, I've played around with my graphics settings and in-game settings it is just consistant to skip everynow and again on a regular basis.
__________________

ApM is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 09:43 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default

yeah i get that sometimes too
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 09:49 PM   #23 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

I get that ALOT. The only problem I can think of after all the pissing around would be my Processer is running hot, because it only seems to skip if i've had the game running for sometime causing the processer to work harder.
ApM is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:14 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

You both are getting poor performance because you both have NVIDIA cards. This is the same reason a couple people made threads about how their x800 pro's sucked on doom 3. Basically ATI and NVIDIA are near each other in most games. Except in doom 3 and counter strike in which case they are like 20 fps apart.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:20 PM   #25 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

This isn't FPS we are talking about this is actualy game glitching I mean when the glitching is happening the fps is at around 100/30. I don't know what the reason is, I guess I'am just unlucky
ApM is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:24 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

ApM maybe it is because you overclocked too high. 3.4 ghz is quite a large overclock for an AMD I think.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:26 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't know man, I just played CS:Source for the first time at a LAN this past saturday, everything cranked maxed, although I don't think I had an AA or AF on...and I didn't notice any slowdown at all....I haven't run the stress test though so I'll get back to you on that

But keep in mind people, anything over 50, hell even 40 FPS is considered smooth. It's lame to see people saying 'What the hell! I only get 80 instead of 90 FPS'

EDIT: Aright, did two video stress tests with source:

First one:
1024x658 Resolution
2x AA
Trilinear AF

All maxed out details of course

Score: 96.43FPS

2nd one:
1024x768 Resolution
2x AA
4x AF

Max details
Score: 94.73FPS

2.5GHz XP-M
215MHz DDR430 RAM with 2.5-3-3-7 timings
incase you guys wanted other specs.

6600GT stock speeds.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:49 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

1024x658 Resolution

^What the heck kind of resolution is this? Me thinks nubius has made a typo, which proved he has fudged these results!
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 12:23 AM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

all stock:

amd 64 3200+ @ 2ghz/leadtek 6600gt pci-e @ 500/1000 i get 134fps on cs:s stress with max detail, no AA, trillinear filtering on AF

could this have something to do with my bandwidth @ 16x that raised my score?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 12:51 AM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
1024x658 Resolution

^What the heck kind of resolution is this? Me thinks nubius has made a typo, which proved he has fudged these results!
Whoooops, I only did it on that one so I think you can deduce it's supposed to be 768...names nubius, or nubioso if you want to change it up. Nublet sounds like a chunk of meat, so stop trying to be 'cute'

Quote:
all stock:

amd 64 3200+ @ 2ghz/leadtek 6600gt pci-e @ 500/1000 i get 134fps on cs:s stress with max detail, no AA, trillinear filtering on AF

could this have something to do with my bandwidth @ 16x that raised my score?
Nah, probabl the simply fact you don't have any AA on at all, I didn't stress test with absolutely no AA with Trilinear AF, so I don't know what I would have gotten there, but AA will most definitely take a nice chunk out of frame rate. Try that and see what kind of difference it makes...also it seems like CS does a decent job of testing CPU and RAM also, which the AMD64's memory bandwidth is a lot better than socket A
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.