Performace problems with new computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2007, 04:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Performace problems with new computer

I just put together a new computer last night, was pretty excited to get this one together, I ordered an ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo, 2 GB GEiL ram, a GeForce 8800 GTX and I also ordered 2 extra SATA drives to take my first attempt at RAID 0.

Well, i put all the components together and installed windows, everything seemed fine so far untill i tried to create a raid array. The intel raid driver wouldnt install saying the system did not meet min requirements, and Jmicron RAID only saw my EIDE drive. When in windows, i could see all 3 drives just fine, the EIDE and the 2 SATA's. So i said the heck with it and moved on, foregoing RAID 0. I installed the latest BIOS, drivers, and ran windows update untill there was nothing left to update.

I went to run 3DMark06 and had a shopping score of 4500... this was severely disappointing. I play WoW also, and it was running at 14 FPS. I have double checked all connections to the hardware, have the latest updates for all the software, and really dont know what else to look for from there on, and ideas would be appreciated!





Processors Information
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 2
Number of threads 2 (max 2)
Name Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Codename Conroe
Specification Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz
Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 0h)
CPUID 6.F.6
Extended CPUID 6.F
Core Stepping B2
Technology 65 nm
Core Speed 1600.0 MHz (6.0 x 266.7 MHz)
Rated Bus speed 1066.7 MHz
Stock frequency 2400 MHz
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EM64T
L1 Data cache 2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 4096 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
FID range 6.0x - 9.0x
max VID 1.213V









Chipset
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbridge Intel P965/G965 rev. C1
Southbridge Intel 82801HB/HR (ICH8/R) rev. 02
Graphic Interface PCI-Express
PCI-E Link Width x16
PCI-E Max Link Width x16
Memory Type DDR2
Memory Size 2048 MBytes
Memory Frequency 400.0 MHz (2:3)
CAS# 5.0
RAS# to CAS# 5
RAS# Precharge 5
Cycle Time (tRAS) 15
Command Rate 2T







Memory SPD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIMM #1

General
Memory type DDR2
Manufacturer (ID) GEIL (7F7F7F137C000000)
Size 1024 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC2-6400 (400 MHz)
Part number 1GB-DDR2-800-CAS=4
Manufacturing date Week 07/Year 07

Attributes
Number of banks 2
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
EPP no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 200 266 400
CAS# 3.0 4.0 5.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 3 4 5
RAS# Precharge 3 4 5
TRAS 8 10 15
TRC 11 14 21


DIMM #2

General
Memory type DDR2
Manufacturer (ID) GEIL (7F7F7F137C000000)
Size 1024 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC2-6400 (400 MHz)
Part number 1GB-DDR2-800-CAS=4
Manufacturing date Week 07/Year 07

Attributes
Number of banks 2
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
EPP no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 200 266 400
CAS# 3.0 4.0 5.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 3 4 5
RAS# Precharge 3 4 5
TRAS 8 10 15
TRC 11 14 21
__________________

Edamus is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

well theres definaty something wrong there as you should be getting at least 9000 on 3D06 with that rig.
Its hard to put your finger on whats wrong without being there to see the system.
In your 3Dmark 06 score what are the 3 individual scores?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-26-2007, 07:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default

First check to see if your OS is utilizing your dual core.
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=60416

Then my advice on the RAID 0 is not to do it unless you are trying to benchmark , or you are downloading massive amounts but then you are just capped off by your internet provider. Anyway, even though you have all the latest drivers doesnt mean that they are the best ones. What is you PSU by the way?
TX_Bodie is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Actually figured out the problem. Apparently one of the CPU fan connectors let loose and it was causing the CPU to throttle down to prevent it from overheating. Glad i found this before it was too late.
Edamus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.