Pentium 4 Locked At Wrong Multiplier??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 12:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Question Pentium 4 Locked At Wrong Multiplier???

I just bought a 3.4 GHz Pentium 4 ( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116177 for specs) for my Asus P4P800 motherboard. But it's only running at 2.8 GHz. All my BIOS settings are fine, and all my reported speeds are fine (system clock and FSB - 200 and 800, respectively) but the Multiplier is apparently set at 14, when it should be locked at 17. I can't figure out how to get it right for the life of me.

The only other thing out of the ordinary is a CPU Fan Warning - it's reporting speeds anywhere between 900 and 1600 RPMs, depending on what I turn the dial to (Zalman VF7700AlCu; comes with a fan speed controller), but always has the warning and I'm not sure why. I don't think it's related, but maybe it'll help.
__________________

DubbaEwwTeeEff is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Well, if your multiplier is stuck at 14 (which is what happens with Intels) then they must have sent you the wrong chip.

Did you look at the actual CPU before you put the HS%F on?

I would call or email newegg to see about returning it.

About your fan, I wouldnt worry about your fan speed, as long as your temps are fine.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

It should tell you the speen and all the info on the back of the chip. Maybe they sent you a 2.8 instead of the 3.4. What did the box say, did you check?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I just read about something like that, the exact thing happening. I will try to find the article, it says how to fix it.
Him is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Found it. Solution, straight from Intel:

http://support.intel.com/support/pro.../CS-008619.htm
Him is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 07:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

are u sure ur mobo will take that chip ?? ive got a p4p800E deluxe, and it only supports up to a 3.2, which is what iv e got
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 07:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Did you look at the actual CPU before you put the HS%F on?
Try the BOX that it it came in.
With the way that both intel and AMD package their CPUs, it will a little more that just 1 CPU put in the wrong box. They would normally have about a few thousand, and I would of heard some thing about it via my channel partner membership.

However the best bet would be the check the actual CPU and the box that it came in.

If it's is the wrong CPU that has been send, it's going to be a pain to prove it now that the box is opened.
Quote:
Originally posted by VIII
are u sure ur mobo will take that chip ?? ive got a p4p800E deluxe, and it only supports up to a 3.2, which is what iv e got
Ditto. That is what I am thinking too as my boss had the same motherboard. You needed to flash the BIOS and even after that, 3.2 is the highest it will go.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Well, I'm finally able to respond again... and here's what happened.

A few days ago I tried to resolve the heat issue by removing the HSF, re-applying the thermal grease, and installing it again. For my effort, I was rewarded with a motherboard that refused to even POST; I got no video, no audio, no error beeps, nothing. Just spinning fans and two solid LEDs on the front.

So I took it to one of the local computer stores around here, described my problems, and let them work. A few days later, I call them, and they have it working at 3.4 GHz. For some reason, none of the problems I was having showed up for them - it booted fine, and when they flashed the BIOS with version 1019 it recognized the processor as 3.4 GHz without any problems. Apparently, I'm just unlucky.

Anyways. Obviously (since it's working now), they didn't send the wrong chip to me; it was just locked at the lower multiplier for some reason. As for motherboard compatibility, the standard P4P800 has been compatible with that chip since BIOS revision 1019; there's a compatibility chart on the ASUS website. It's strange that the P4P800E Deluxe only goes up to 3.2 after BIOS flash; the standard P4P800 I've got lists compatibility up to 3.2 in the manual (i.e. out of the box) and works with the 3.4 chips once you update it.

As for what caused the 2.8 problem: I can't say for sure, but I think maybe it had something to do with using EZ-Flash instead of going through all the extra steps and flashing it the normal way. My guess is once the computer shop got ahold of it, they flashed the BIOS in the traditional way, and ended up fixing the problem. I have no idea whether that's what actually happened, but for anyone else who comes across this thread and is having the same problem, that might be something to try.
DubbaEwwTeeEff is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 10:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DubbaEwwTeeEff
Well, I'm finally able to respond again... and here's what happened.

A few days ago I tried to resolve the heat issue by removing the HSF, re-applying the thermal grease, and installing it again. For my effort, I was rewarded with a motherboard that refused to even POST; I got no video, no audio, no error beeps, nothing. Just spinning fans and two solid LEDs on the front.

So I took it to one of the local computer stores around here, described my problems, and let them work. A few days later, I call them, and they have it working at 3.4 GHz. For some reason, none of the problems I was having showed up for them - it booted fine, and when they flashed the BIOS with version 1019 it recognized the processor as 3.4 GHz without any problems. Apparently, I'm just unlucky.

Anyways. Obviously (since it's working now), they didn't send the wrong chip to me; it was just locked at the lower multiplier for some reason. As for motherboard compatibility, the standard P4P800 has been compatible with that chip since BIOS revision 1019; there's a compatibility chart on the ASUS website. It's strange that the P4P800E Deluxe only goes up to 3.2 after BIOS flash; the standard P4P800 I've got lists compatibility up to 3.2 in the manual (i.e. out of the box) and works with the 3.4 chips once you update it.

As for what caused the 2.8 problem: I can't say for sure, but I think maybe it had something to do with using EZ-Flash instead of going through all the extra steps and flashing it the normal way. My guess is once the computer shop got ahold of it, they flashed the BIOS in the traditional way, and ended up fixing the problem. I have no idea whether that's what actually happened, but for anyone else who comes across this thread and is having the same problem, that might be something to try.
It's a known problem, the exact same thing that you have. Intel has formall stated how to fix it, and why it occurs.


http://support.intel.com/support/pr...b/CS-008619.htm
Him is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 11:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Him - I read the page you linked to, but it doesn't seem that helpful - I don't see it outlining a solution anywhere. Maybe I'm missing something on that page, but all I got from it is "Some older motherboards might not work - check the AA# to see if yours does." But that doesn't really make sense when you consider that mine DOES work now, and didn't before; if it was all up to physical assembly revisions, wouldn't it be a situation of "either it works or it doesn't, so start praying"?

If I'm misinterpreting the article please let me know.
__________________

DubbaEwwTeeEff is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.