Pentium 4 CPU problem - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2005, 03:34 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

hmmmm. that sounds like a mechanical noise to me. maybe the fan. maybe you could unplug it really quickly and see if it stops? im kinda new but that sounds mechanical to me. also do you have a moniter attached? also if you do, is there an error message?
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 01:32 AM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 42
Default

MAJOR UPDATE!
Ok so today i decided to take my PC to a technician
ends up THE TECHNICIAN FRIED MY MOTHERBOARD
so thre i go again to FRYS ELECTRONICS and they decided to check it out
ends up THAT BASTARD ALSO FRIED MY PENTIUM 4!!!!!!
luckily i saved up money and so now i have a combo MOBO w/ ATHALON 3500+
^_^
i alreayd installed it and eveyrthing
WORKS FINE AND NO BEEPS!!!!
but theres a problem
the computer technician told me that the way i put on the stand offs on made my MOBO fry!!!!
and so now im afraid to screw in the stand offs! i tried to do it but if it goes in one place it doesnt in the other so tell me how do i screw in the stand offs correctly :'( ?????
__________________

__________________
Stealing someones identity is nothing funny.
-Desrow- is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 01:33 AM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 42
Default

If possible IM me at yvonnemelendez153@msn.com
__________________
Stealing someones identity is nothing funny.
-Desrow- is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 02:17 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I would suggest you change your hobby from computer building to quiet walks in the park...
It just doesn't seem to be for you...
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:32 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by -Desrow-
MAJOR UPDATE!
Ok so today i decided to take my PC to a technician
ends up THE TECHNICIAN FRIED MY MOTHERBOARD
so thre i go again to FRYS ELECTRONICS and they decided to check it out
ends up THAT BASTARD ALSO FRIED MY PENTIUM 4!!!!!!
luckily i saved up money and so now i have a combo MOBO w/ ATHALON 3500+
^_^
i alreayd installed it and eveyrthing
WORKS FINE AND NO BEEPS!!!!
but theres a problem
the computer technician told me that the way i put on the stand offs on made my MOBO fry!!!!
and so now im afraid to screw in the stand offs! i tried to do it but if it goes in one place it doesnt in the other so tell me how do i screw in the stand offs correctly :'( ?????
Take legal action against him, make him pay for the new AMD, and conograds on getting a processor that worked
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 09:52 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
I would suggest you change your hobby from computer building to quiet walks in the park...
It just doesn't seem to be for you...
HILARIOUS!
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:00 AM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

With the new motherboard and touching your case, make sure there are no standoffs in there, then take a sharpie marker and mark down inside the mounting holes while the motherboard is in the case to see where you have to have the standoffs.

Get what i mean?

Step:
1: Hold Case
2. Remove Standoffs
3. Hold case and put motherboard in.
4. take a sharpie and try to mark where each mounting hole is.
5. Then take the motherboard out and put the standoffs into the correct holes.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:40 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

GEt an AMD
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:16 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by desiboi
GEt an AMD
Obviously,your late to the conversation
lol.

anyways,AMD does it again,building this computer was my very first attempt at making a pentium based computer instead of AMD
and let me tell you IT SUCKED
AMD'S ARE WAY BETTER
this is my 10th coimputer with AMD in it ^_^
__________________
Stealing someones identity is nothing funny.
-Desrow- is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:19 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Oh yeah i have another question...
The sound on this mobo sucks is there anyway i could make the sound quality better without having to buy a sound card?
and another question is that i hae this TV CARD that is letting me watch TV but i cant hear anything ive tried everything but nothing O_O
__________________

__________________
Stealing someones identity is nothing funny.
-Desrow- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.