pentium 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2005, 01:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default pentium 2

My friend had 125 mb of physical memory and a pentium 2 300 mhz 100 speed module My friend put a pentium 2 450 mhz 65mg speed module in his computer After he did that his physical memory read 64 mb. Is he better off putting his old pentium 2 back At least he had his125 mb of memory back again. Or shouldhe just put a extra 64 ram and keep the new 450 pentium
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

probably more memory, what operating system would he be using?
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 03:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

Windows xp he is using.He did get a error message saying his pentium 2 was lacking the necessary 100 mg of speed module
but the computer still started andwas workingokay.Its just that he lost 64 mg of memory
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 04:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

hehe, xp on a pII 300MHz!!! I wont even trust my Dell with a P4 1.4 and 512Mb ram to run XP, hahaha. But it has really ****ty RDRAM instead of DDR so that slows it down a lot. I just think XP would bog it down more the ME dose and make it harder to play any games on it.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 02:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

id stick with the 300Mhz and 128 RAM but i dont think that would run XP, at all thought the minimum requirements was 512MB for XP. Although i might be wrong, id say go with 98SE or ME or even windows 2000 NT.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 02:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Xp only needs 64MB of RAM. It runs fine on my old PC (see my signature for specs). Used it for years. IT also worked fien before I overclocked it.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 02:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

i stand corrected *bows to the major*
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 04:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

Who else agrees with sticking with the 300mhz 128 speed memory rather than putting in a 450 mhz with a 64 speed memory module Cant you always put another 64 in there to make up the difference
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 05:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

if theres available ram yes, and i'd go with more ram at least 256 should do it, maybe even 384 if u have room
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 12:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Default

I use my laptop on daily basis It is P-II - 300mhz, w/ 128mb ram, I have dual boot win2000 & MDK 9.2 It works perfectly, including any office, internet work, and even mpeg-4 movies. But XP?? -
No way, XP would eat all 128mb ram just after load for itself.
Forget about XP, there's no real advantage in XP over W2k. I use W2k on my desktop (1gb ram) and not XP wtw.
__________________

junglemike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.