pcmia - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2004, 05:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

PCMCIA
To my knowledge, there is PCMCIA Type II and PCMCIA Type III Cards.
PCMCIA Type III is the thickness of 2 PCMCIA Type II on top of each other. Most PCMCIA Cards are Type II, however thinks like Xercom (who remember these guys) brought out products like their REAL PORT Card that took up 2x PCMCIA Type II. Thus the reason why PCMCIA Type III came out.

Most Notebooks before 2001 came with 1x PCMCIA Type III (or 2x Type II) Slots as standard. It's only been since Modems and Network Cards became stardard that know you need to ask the question "Does it come with a PCMCIA slot?"


Personally, if I need to get some thing on to a notebook, and Floppy and CD Roms are not an option. I spend about $20 on a IDE 2.5 to IDE 3.25 Hard Drive Adaptor. And then put the laptop harddrive into the stardard desktop machine. Then copy the files accross.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 06:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

if only i had a standard desktop in operation at the moment, its only half finished lol, i do have my main laptop also, the NIC i was trying to put in is the proper thickness, its 2 bits at the side that dont seem to link properly, there is like small gaps at the side to allow you to slide it past 2 clibs at bottom of slot bit they dont seem to be big enough, i guess i could just mangle it to make it fit in there and see if that makes a difference
__________________

Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 06:34 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
NIC(<for nubius)
lol thanks

Don't suppose you have a camera so you could get pictures of the card and old laptop do you? You don't want to mangle a card into a slot...lol I saw some gruesome pictures of a guy who carved out his own 'notches' in a ram stick to make it fit muahahaha
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 08:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

lol it would only take like a few millimetres of plastic to make it fit, i'll take some pics when am back at home, i'm stuck in the hell hole i call work ;oP
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 04:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah I'm at work too....hahaha fortunately for me I work from home so its all good
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 05:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

thats my dream job, what do you work as? and how old r u if u dont mind me askin? at this moment i'm trying to find my digi cam, however my room is as much a hellhole as work
__________________

Shadow9684 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.