PCIE x16 card in x1 slot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2008, 09:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PCIE x16 card in x1 slot

I put my quarters in there all the time, I need to or else my PC won't boot.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 10:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: PCIE x16 card in x1 slot

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCyber View Post
brings about the question tho... what to put in the 1x spot
There are some cards designed for the 1x slots now. Just few and far between. It is better to just get the PCI versions as it is more cost effective.

Also you do not need SLi or Crossfire to do dual monitor. I ran a 6800 with Dual Monitors and i do it with my 8600 now. Just need dual ports on the card.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 06:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: PCIE x16 card in x1 slot

True, but i would like to run dual monitors and keep my GTS SLI... Forceware doesnt support dual montitors in SLI

I heard a rumour somewhere that nvidia are planning to enable multimonitor SLI - is that a load of rubbish or is it true?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 06:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: PCIE x16 card in x1 slot

I have seen Multi Montior setup in SLi. They added that option to the driver and nVidia control panel not long ago. Unless that was a hack job or on Vista. But i know i have seen people with SLi run Multi Montors.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 06:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: PCIE x16 card in x1 slot

It was a hack job, its not currently supported in the drivers. I ran SLI with an ATI card for the 2nd monitor, but vista doesnt want to let me do this.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 08:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: PCIE x16 card in x1 slot

so your sayin you could have 2 different models of GPU in there like a 6600 and a 8600 in your PC and you could plug one monitor into each? but idk why'd you do that you have a 8600 but my question is it would work? but it'd have to be out of SLI though.

how does your OS recognize the 2 cards?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 09:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: PCIE x16 card in x1 slot

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCyber View Post
brings about the question tho... what to put in the 1x spot
32-Bit PCI still seems to be the more common thing out there. However there are PCI Express devices coming out into the market.

Creatives X-Fi Extreme Music Sound Card (OEM) come in both PCI and PCI-Express. The funny thing is that it $10 cheaper to get the PCI-Express.

Adaptec jumped on the PCI-Express bus 2 - 3 year back with SATA and SCSI controller cards.

Various other I/O Cards (Firewire/USB/Parralle/Serial) are coming out in PCI Express.

I think it's D-Link that has started doing PCI-Express WiFi Cards.

nVidia Quadro cards come as PCI Express x1 as they don't use the x16 bandwidth.

My co-worker purchased a PCI-Express video capture card for his HTPC.

I predict that in
3 Years time, PCI Express will become more mainstream.
3 to 5 years time, new 32 Bit PCI Devices will be phased out.
5 to 10 years time, 32-Bit PCI Slots will be completely removed from new motherboards. However in the mean time, you will be seeing less and less 32-bit PCI slots. In the last few years new motherboard will only have 1 32-Bit PCI slot
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCIe 2.0 card in 1.0 slot... LeftEyeBlind Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 01-23-2008 12:59 AM
Lower Video Card noise by reducing the fan speed Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 01-01-2008 12:53 PM
Using a PCIEx16 card in a PCIEx1 slot drwho1986 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 10-23-2007 09:54 PM
Desktop WiFi Card Doesn't Fit In PCI Slot? UsernameTaken Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 09-09-2007 09:42 PM
Sandisk memory card will not work in my laptop , but i have the slot for it???? chaznad Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-26-2007 08:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.