PCIe slot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2005, 11:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default PCIe slot

Does PCIe require a special PCIe slot? LIke can you just stick a PCIe card into a normal PCI card solt and expect it to work w/ 100% speed? While you're at it, can you show me a couple of Mobos that have that special PCIe slot if it's required?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

PCI Express is a totally different interface from PCI, the bandwidth difference is huge. You will need a board with a nForce4 chipset for PCIe support I believe, I'm not aware of any other chipsets which support it.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

whoa whoa whoa...are you telling me that Nvida makes mobos?
*suprised face*
anyways, so you need a special mobo, and current the only big name one is Nvida's board?
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 01:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Other than ****ty Intel boards... Yes only motherboards with the Nvidia Nforce 4 Chipsit works with PCIe.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.