PCIe 16x or 8x? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2005, 08:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default PCIe 16x or 8x?

So i was looking at my settings for my 6600GT, and what i mean is that i would right click on the desktop and go into properties and then into the settings tab and into my video card settings. On the page which shows all the info on my card it says that my 6600GT is PCIe and 8x...wtf is that all about? Is it not running at the right speed? I only have one card in there and SLI is not activated, so the single slot should be running at 16x not 8x.
In everest it says that my memory bandwith for my card is 16023, which is the correct speed, but the nvidia software tells me its 8x. When i run 3dMark03/05 and click on details it tells me that the card is sitting in slot pcie16_2, when the ASUS mobo says it should be sitting in PCIe16_1, but i looked insiode the box and it is sitting in the correct spot.
What the h3ll is going on man.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 09:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

pcie is for the future but now itz agp i guess pcie just has double the power so if u had a x800 pro 8x agp that wud count as one but if u had 16x x800 pro then that wud count as 2 x800's as one
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 09:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
pcie is for the future but now itz agp i guess pcie just has double the power so if u had a x800 pro 8x agp that wud count as one but if u had 16x x800 pro then that wud count as 2 x800's as one
This is wrong, a video card running on PCI-E interface is not double the speed and performance of it's equilevent AGP interface. They should both perform about the same.

As for the original question, there should a slider availible somewhere in either your display settings, or in your nVidia control panel which allows you to adjust the PCI-E bandwidth.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

PCI-E is the serial version of PCI
PCI-E 1x slots has one line going to and from the card
PCI-E 16x has 16 lines going to and from the card

PCI-E 16x is faster than AGP, but not exactly twice (PCI-E's speed is a different measurement to AGP), it is 16 times the speed of PCI-E 1X

I wouldn't worry about the speed being at 8x, since cards today can't even take advantage of AGP 8X

SLI would often make both cards run at 8X since some motherboards have 16 lines, but the 2 video cards have to share them.
even a dual 6800 Ultra setup would not use up all the bandwidth of the 16 lines
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

Ok, there was a clip that the pc guy who put my box together myust have put in backward or ASUS did it, whatever. Anywas, i flipped it (it says one card here 2nd card goes here) and now my properties read correctly.
Dual card would make each card on my system run at 8x, but the newer sli mobos have it so that both cards run at 16x...i know MSI made one of these for sure. Supposed to be the best mbbo out there for SLI.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.