PCI slot not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2004, 11:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default PCI slot not working

Well i have an extra pci slot that i never use and i want to put a video card in it, but every time i put something in it i get this blue screen with a error and my comp shuts down. its says something bout an other device on the pci slot. ive tried modems,sound/video, ethernet cards nothing works. any ideas on how to fix this??
__________________

Smurzy is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default

i put something in it
what do you mean? if you can access to device manager,check Video,if it's red it means yr PCI doesn't work
__________________

kopenhagen is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 11:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

if i put anything in this slot i got a blue screen with an error and then it shuts my computer off a couple of seconds later
Smurzy is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 11:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's your modo make and model, and OS?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 11:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

i have no clue wat model my motherboard is, its does have SiS on board video, anyway to find out wat make/model is??
i have Win2k
Smurzy is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 11:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can download some progs that identify your hardware
CPU-Z is a good example, but unfortunately only identifies the chipsets on the mobo, not the mobo itself
did you uninstall any previous devices from the PCI slot before you added any new cards?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 12:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

no, ive never used the slot and it didnt work the day i bought my comp, my comp was customed made by some guy but i have no ways to contact him, i bought it like 5 years ago
and where can i download CPU-Z???

Edit: ok, CPU-Z give me all the info
Manufacturer:Matsonic
Model:MS7308E 1.0
__________________

Smurzy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.