Pci Sata Raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 11:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default Pci Sata Raid

I recently purchased two additional SATA HDD's to add to my RAID array, already consisting of two 120GB SATA HDD's.

My motherboard only has two built-in SATA RAID channels, so I had to purcahse a PCI SATA RAID controller with 4 channels.

Then, I got to thinking about the PCI bandwidth speed.
Would that lower the speed of my disks, from taking them from two on my motherboard, to four on a PCI SATA RAID controller - since it's going over PCI?
__________________

highrisk is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 01:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No, it wont. The speed limit of PCI is a lot higher than SATA (pci - 132MBps to 1GBps, SATA - 150 MBps) and the new pci will be either 512 MBps or 1GBps. Since sats is capped at 150 (unless it is SATA 2, which I dont know the speed of) and pci is capped at 1GBps, you shouldnt see any problem.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

How can I see how fast my PCI channels are?
highrisk is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Not sure. You can try SiS Sandra but I'm not sure if that will tell you. i dont know where to find it either, I remember I found it by accident a long time ago.
Him is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Cause the Windows Instalation took longer to load with 4 drives in RAID 0 throgh PCI RAID, than 2 drives in RAID 0 through Motherboard RAID. That's why I was wondering.
highrisk is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 09:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Its just possible that it goes slower with 4 drives instead of 2 :-p
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.