pc66 or pc100? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Question pc66 or pc100?

Hi, I have a jetway 542c mother board. I have 2 sticks of pc133x128 dimm. It is dimm that is OK in a pc100 system. When I do a memory upgrade search for this board it says to use pc66 memory. I see my new hard drive is ultra DMA100 capable but board has only ultra DMA33/66 so HDD is running at 66. I have a AMD K6-2x500 CPU with FSB at 100x5. I thought the dimm should match the FSB or is that wrong? Why do they only recommend pc66 dimm? Is it because of the DMA66 speed? Will running pc 100 dimms cause problems? I wanted to get a pc100x256 dimm to replace one of the 128s but now I am not sure if I have the right speed dimm in it. Confused Tom
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

download CPU-Z , just google that name and you'll find it.

It will tell you all the information you need including the model and speed of your RAM. Once you see what you got just buy another stick of that.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Hi, I did the CPU-Z but it didn't give any info on the memory eccept that there is 256mb. It gave no timings or any of that stuff. I used the latest version, Should I try a earlyer version? I only have 2 dimm slots and have a 128 in each of them now, I want to replace one of the 128s with a 256. Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Try using aida32 for more in depth information on your memory.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html

~Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

CPU-Z doesn't give any info on SDRAM. Try AIDA32, Everest or SiSoft Sandra.

I don't think SDRAM should match your FSB, cause most old comps only have 66MHz FSB and support PC133. Don't know if it runs at 66
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ahh, sry, I had forgotten that CPU-Z doesn't give info on SDRAM...Didn't mean to lead you astray there.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Hi, This board goes to 100fsb, I have it at 100x5 for the cpu. The AIDA32 is the same as everest. Unless I am missing something I can't find at what the dimm is running at, I don't know if its at 66 or 100. Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

As far as i know Everest is a newer version of AIDA32.. new name
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 12:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I found the memory bus on everest, I overlooked it before. It is at 99.97 MHz. So I assume pc100 would be the right dimm? Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 05:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

yes
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.