PC3200 vs 2700 and what can I use? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2005, 04:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default PC3200 vs 2700 and what can I use?

I'm sorry if this is a common question, but my search turned up all kinds of memory information and I coudn't find an answer to my question after the first 20 posts or so.

Right now I have 2 256MB PC2700 sticks or RAM. I want to upgrade and Circuit city is having sticks of 512 MB PNY PC 2700 or 3200 (your choice) RAM for 17.99, which I think is a pretty good deal.

So my first question is: can I mix and match and have 2 256MB pc2700's sticks and a 512MB pc3200 stick?

My second question: Can I tell if my computer can support 3200 just by the knowing the fact that it supports 2700 now. (Meaning if I take out the 2700, put in 3200, does the fact that it supports 2700 mean it would also support 3200?)

Thanks. I appreciate all your guy's help.

blazer003 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Shumway's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729

You should be able to throw in a pc3200 no problem,If you leave your other memory in the new stick will just drop down and run at pc2700 speed's.

Shumway is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5

Yep, I finally found a topic that pretty much answered this question. And thank you for answersing as it just confirmed.

Also, my computer is an HP 350n and says it has a 800 mhz FSB. Is this correct, because it seems very high compared to a lot of the numbers I see? If it is, I assume there will be no problem with 3200 RAM.
blazer003 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 06:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Something Sexy

Is that Circuit City deal going on this week or what? For $18 bucks I will pick up a couple sticks for my other computer, thats not bad at all.
Something Sexy is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 08:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics

bro if you have 2700 and it doesnt support 3200 it will work. if you have 2700 and it does support 3200 it may or may not work depending on the motherboard. it may also just drop down to 2700 speed like someone already said before me. if thats the case then take the 2700 out cause it'll lower your performance by 67 mhz which isnt much for a processor but is a lot for ram.
Mionics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.