PC3200 Ram posting at 167MHz on MSI boards?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2005, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Question PC3200 Ram posting at 167MHz on MSI boards??

I have 3 MSI boards. the K8N Ne04 Platnium with an AMD 64-bit Athlon 3200, and (4) 512MB PC3200 Sticks of ram. When the system does the post test, it shows the RAM speed as 167MHz. It says something like 2T timing or something.


I aslo have a MSI K7n Neo2 PLS that has (2) 512 Pc3200 sticks in it. It does the same thing. This is running Pent 4 2.6 GHz 400 Mhz FSB. the same thing is happeneing, it says 167mhz. I think they both should be posting at 333MHz, am I correct?

And for my last problem it is a MSI K7n Neo-2 PLS Platnium With an Athlon XP 2800. Same problem here. 167Mhz. What am I missing here? Thanks a lot for any help you can provide!
__________________

__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

wierd; ddr400 = 200x2 so your board should say 200mhz, not 167 (167mhz is 167x2, or ddr333)

check your bios/ram to make sure it's ddr400
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Default

The ram is PC3200 for sure. I've built computers with Machspeed boards for my work and we used PC3200 and Sempron 25-2800's and when it posts, it says the ram speed is 333Mhz. I figured that these boards should do the sam thing.

The bios is on auto detect, the LS is 2.5 on all Ram (the 2BG of ram is identical, 4 mushkin sticks) and the 1gb is 2 Kingston sticks, LS 2.5.

I wish is said 167x2 but it just sayd 167. I'll email MSI as well agani but it has bee tough getting responses from them and they always push me off to another "hardware" issue. That seems to be the norm for component Manufacturers, they always say that it is another component causing the problem.
__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

that's your problem

" I've built computers with Machspeed boards for my work and we used PC3200 and Sempron 25-2800's and when it posts, it says the ram speed is 333Mhz. "

you use ddr400 (pc3200), but the board you're using restricts you to ddr333 (a bad thing) and since you use 1 stick of ram, it says 333mhz

on the comps you own, you use 2 sticks, which runs the ram in dual channel, meaning that each stick runs at 167 (a good thing)

however, you should get a new motherboard because running at 167mhz (which is 333mhz) is restricting your bandwidth that you can get outta your ddr400 ram
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Default

So is it bad for the ram? should I have bought cheaper ram? It was all about the same price.

You are right about hte machspeed. it is with one stick that it post 333.

I was just wondering if I was getting half the performance from my ram that I could be. Thanks for the info!
__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 12:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

All i know is most of the time if you fill four dimm slots, you get 333, not 400.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 01:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Go into the BIOS and find out where the DRAM options and either change it to BY SPD and make sure your CPU is running at 400FSB like it should, or manually set the ram to run at 200MHz assuming of course you do infact have PC3200 running in there
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

« linux | Headset »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.