PC won't start... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2004, 04:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default PC won't start...

I've tried all the suggestions from the troubleshooting post, but we've already tried all those, and the computer still won't start.

My husband built a PC - like he's done several times before - but this time it won't work.

System:
AMD 2000+
512 MB RAM Kingston
K7S5A Elite motherboard
HD 30 GB
Nvidia 61 MB videocard
New case and powersupply

When the PC is turned on, the harddrive spins, all lights go on (and stay one), CPU cooler turns.

It doesn't go beyond that point. Nothing in screen, no BIOS accessible.

We've tried several memory sticks, replaced video card, cleared the CMOS, checked all the wiring several times.

Even the basic setup doesn't work. The motherboard is brand new, and with another motherboard it doesn't work either.

Any input is greatly appreciated!
Luna
__________________

Lunabooks is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Maybe the PSU is underpowered or is faulty.
Try booting after removin the parts not necessary for booting like the PCI cards,cd drives,floppy drives etc.
Btw what is the rating of the PSU?
__________________

__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default

It's a brandnew 300W PSU, I don't think it's underpowered or faulty.
I've done a booting with just the necessary elements only, but that doesn't make a difference.
There's no post procedure
Lunabooks is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 05:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

I am pretty sure that 300W isn't enough, You probably need something over 400W
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

you need 400+ watts
__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 06:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

I disagree. Only necessary components are connected.
A 300Watt or at the mast a 350Watt should suffice.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 06:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default

hear hear!! - 400W+ i had the same kinda problem, but it was a memory sitck problem the first time then a MOBO problem then a PSU problem (ARGH Annoying!!)

good luck
__________________
AMD 2500+, 512mb Mem, 160GB (2xSATA 80GB in RAID0 array), K7N2G-ILSR (using on-board graphics and sound (for the moment ;-) ))

How many windows \"errors\" can there be??!!!
CacheUK is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 06:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Probably the PSU is faulty or the motherboard ir faulty.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 10:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

she said she tried a diff mobo did you try diff processors and diff video cards?
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 11:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

Is there maybe a problem with the monitor?? Does any picture at all show up on your screen?
Also are you running your monitor off of the power supply, or off of a seperate AC plug. If you are running it off of the power supply, maybe that is what is causing it to overload.
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.