PC Trouble. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 10:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to malakyte
Angry PC Trouble.

Hello all I seem to be having a little PC Trouble. I tried to turn on my PC yesterday and it was about to do so and then it went dead, not sure what could have caused this but I'm wondering if it could be that the Power Supply died, Motherboard is fried or some other hardware issue. If someone could get back to be that would be greatly appreciated.

Malakyte.
__________________

malakyte is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Make sure the connector is fit snuggly to your motherboard. Check the On/Off switch on the PSU. Also make sure your power cable, the plug is connected too. Does the fan start when you press the power button? And I need specs too.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to malakyte
Default

My specs are:

Pentium 4 1.7 gigahertz, 512 mb of DDR Ram, one 160 gig Western Digital and an 80 gig Maxtor, 350 watt Power Supply and an Asus P4VP-MX Motherboard. My Western Digital was the Primary drive and the Maxtor was the secondary, I've partitioned my WD into 4 drives My OS is on the C obviously and I had 3 other drives for everything else if I was to format the drive with the OS it will wipe everything from the 160 gig correct? everything else seems to be alright, could it be anything else. Hopefully the specs I've provided help out a bit?
malakyte is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

If you formated the single partition with windows, your data will not be whiped out, But you would have to install windows over obviously. I would work on the PSU, see if thats the problem first.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

16 inch?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to malakyte
Default

16 inch are u asking for the size of the monitor?
__________________

malakyte is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.